Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2008, 09:15 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default is anyone running epic tdm in lepoard?

is anyone running epic tdm with os 10.5? this is the first hurdle to see if it will work with pt8. hope so.

ej
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2008, 03:30 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in lepoard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsongs View Post
is anyone running epic tdm with os 10.5? this is the first hurdle to see if it will work with pt8. hope so.

ej
What's epic TDM, MIX? If so, no. See:

http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/osx/mix/

Pro Tools 6.4.1 for Mac OS X 10.3 is the last version that supports MIX systems. Pro Tools 6.4.1 is not compatible with Mac OS X v10.4 (Tiger).

Sorry - ignore this - misunderstood completely!

Last edited by LukeHoward; 10-13-2008 at 03:44 PM. Reason: Misunderstood poster's question
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2008, 03:43 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,537
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in lepoard?

I didn't find any info on Leopard, but a recent post on the DUC states that it does appear to work with HD on Tiger:
Anybody still got the Logic Epic TDM Plug-Ins still working?
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2008, 04:17 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in lepoard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidesign View Post
I didn't find any info on Leopard, but a recent post on the DUC states that it does appear to work with HD on Tiger:
Anybody still got the Logic Epic TDM Plug-Ins still working?

I still have them working on tiger! 10.4.11 but not sure about Leopard or Intel? Leopard maybe? intel doubtful!!

(Epic TDM is some of the processing plugins from Logic!)


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2008, 02:03 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,012
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in lepoard?

More info is here: http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=223050
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2008, 09:27 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in leopard?

thanks to everyone for your input.

i am currently running epic tdm in tiger on pt 7.4 and it does work.

however, i am wondering if it would work with pt 7.4.2 in leopard and ultimately in pt 8. i hope so as i love this stuff and would hate to lose it.

i figure the first hurdle would be to see if it works in leopard...then with pt 8.

thanks,

ej
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2008, 01:39 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,012
Default Re: is anyone running epic tdm in leopard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsongs View Post
thanks to everyone for your input.
i am wondering if it would work with pt 7.4.2 in leopard
Have you actually read what I posted at http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=223050 ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsongs View Post
...then with pt 8.
The people who could answer you this would probably have to kill you. ;-)


Oliver
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2, Core Audio on Snow Lepoard noisyshaun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2011 02:03 AM
PT 7.3.1 to PT 9---OSX 10.4.11 to Snow Lepoard keithmac Pro Tools 9 9 12-01-2010 10:04 AM
do your customers ask: LE ,HD lepoard SL? Pedro perez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-20-2009 10:53 PM
EPIC TDM / Anyone running a PCIe machine?? JackK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-17-2006 01:10 AM
Epic TDM Renie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-27-2004 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com