Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:32 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default PT wont start, i beg for help!

Its been less than a year since i purchased my laptop and i just got pro tools with the 002 rack this week. And ive been trying to get it to work for days. The problem is, when i click it and its loading, its going fine til it says "DAE loaded" and the program just freezes and i never even got to play with pro tools yet. I searched all over the internet trying to find ways to eliminate the problem. I tried downloading drivers, uninstalling and reinstalling over and over again. I basically tried avoiding solutions where i have to use money. But i guess im somewhat willing to do whatever i can to get my laptop to work with pro tools properly. I dont know much about computers, so yeah, its a little difficult.

i heard its better to have a separate computer just for pro tools. I used a crapload of money recently and im hoping to buy one some time later. but i just want to use it on my laptop until then.

Heres my computer information:
Windows XP Professional
Intel Centrino Duo
Genuine Inter(R)CPU
T2300 @ 1.66 GHz
1.00 GB of RAM
I dont have anything attached to my computer.
Also i have pro tools 7.1

If you guys need any more specific information, i could try to find out on the sisoftware sandra thing.

Please help me, Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:54 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Quote:
Its been less than a year since i purchased my laptop and i just got pro tools with the 002 rack this week. And ive been trying to get it to work for days. The problem is, when i click it and its loading, its going fine til it says "DAE loaded" and the program just freezes and i never even got to play with pro tools yet. I searched all over the internet trying to find ways to eliminate the problem. I tried downloading drivers, uninstalling and reinstalling over and over again. I basically tried avoiding solutions where i have to use money. But i guess im somewhat willing to do whatever i can to get my laptop to work with pro tools properly. I dont know much about computers, so yeah, its a little difficult.

i heard its better to have a separate computer just for pro tools. I used a crapload of money recently and im hoping to buy one some time later. but i just want to use it on my laptop until then.

Heres my computer information:
Windows XP Professional
Intel Centrino Duo
Genuine Inter(R)CPU
T2300 @ 1.66 GHz
1.00 GB of RAM
I dont have anything attached to my computer.
Also i have pro tools 7.1

If you guys need any more specific information, i could try to find out on the sisoftware sandra thing.

Please help me, Thank you!!!
The sandra report would be helpful, Your processors fine, 7.1.1 should be good. RAM is OK.

A external Firewire drive is good thing to have but for the moment you should be able to get PT up and running without it.

What interface are you using?

You said you dont have anything attached to your computer- you do realize you need a Protools interface attached for it to launch Protools.
What your saying is that PT stalls at he "Loading DAE" screen? The computer doesn't crash or lock up it just wont launch Protools correct?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:56 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

well what i meant is the only thing i have attached is the 002 rack. Besides that, i dont have anything else attached, only the rack.

And yes, It says "DAE Loaded" but computer doesnt crash, Its only the protools that just stops.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:59 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

No error messages? The 002 is powered on correct?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:01 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

How fast is your laptops internal hard drive?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:05 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

No error messages. And the rack is powered on whenever i launch protools.

im starting to think its my laptop thats the problem. maybe im just missing something i dont know about. Well i do have stuff runnin when i look at the processes tab in my window task manager. But cpu usage is usually below 5%.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:18 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

it should still be launching or at least throwing a error code.

it's kind of tough to trouble shoot it with out a error code.

I think I would reinstall PT just to be safe - it doesn't take to long to do. run the sandra report and we'll see what comes up.

Also checkout the sticky on getting started at the top of the forum.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:34 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

i guess ill try it again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:08 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

This Thread http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#802377

Do a quick reinstall of Protools.

Run that SiSoftSandra report.

Make sure its configured according to your "Getting Started"

Check out the the trouble shooting thread.

This is stuff that you will be asked to do so spend an hour or so with it and it will save a lot of time.

Your processor is OK along with your RAM and version of PT.

Unless your Laptop has some sort of chipset compatibility related problem you should be fine.

At the moment we need more info though.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2007, 10:40 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

man, i still have the same problem...

are there any specific information that might be helpful.

well im still gonna try fixing it...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start????????? protonneutron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2008 03:25 PM
upgraded to 7.4, wont start dvillage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 12-18-2008 08:56 AM
wont even start up jiimm1215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-23-2005 04:42 PM
MAC WONT START !?!?!?! sugarfuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 12-26-2001 06:39 AM
!!!NEED HELP PT WONT START!!!! Wanting AMD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-18-2000 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com