Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2005, 06:26 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default 6.9 and Dual Core Processors

Will I have any problems running 6.9 with a dual core processor? I would like to upgrade my computer, but I'm not sure I'm ready to upgrade to 7.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2005, 06:45 PM
Petander Petander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 297
Default Re: 6.9 and Dual Core Processors

No problems running 6.9 on a dual core.

No advantages of that dual core either, I see no reason sticking to 6.9 when you have the possibility to go dual SUPPORTED with 7.0. IMO the best thing with 7.0.


I have a new 3800 X2 system running and almost ready now. Dual is simply amazing.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------

- i7 520 @ 3.6 GHz / P6T / XP32 / PTLE 8.01 . PT9 on Snow .
- PTLE8 on a macbook.

- And a bunch of miscellaneous obsolete hardware from the past. Like Mix ++++ 64 i/o with Control/24


I`m In The Band: www.ozofficial.com
My guitars are in tune : http://www.truetemperament.com/site/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2005, 07:26 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: 6.9 and Dual Core Processors

I had problems with 6.9 and my X24400 until I set the affinity for PT to "1" in the task manager.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2005, 08:54 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: 6.9 and Dual Core Processors

Thanks for the replies. I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.4 and Dual-Core Processors Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2010 08:55 AM
Dual core AMD not recognized as 2 processors gobzilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-25-2006 06:00 PM
Intel Dual Core Processors BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2006 12:17 AM
AMD Opteron dual core, dual processors MFR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-16-2005 01:18 PM
Dual Processors or Dual Core Processors? mantaray Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com