Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2005, 11:25 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Pro Tools on Adrenaline Hardware?

Will any version of Pro Tools (Avid Pro Tools LE?) work with Avid Adrenaline hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2005, 11:17 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: Pro Tools on Adrenaline Hardware?

I found this in the Digi support section:

"At the time of this writing, there is no version of Pro Tools which is compatible for co-installation with either of these applications. Digi 002 is not qualified as either a controller or audio I/O for either of these applications."

But this was dated 2/05; not exactly current.

I guess what I would really like to know is this: Is there a version of Pro Tools that supports Adrenaline hardware for both audio and video? If not, is there a version of Pro Tools that supports Adrenaline hardware for displaying video on a program monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,727
Default Re: Pro Tools on Adrenaline Hardware?



Pro Tools will not run on Adrenaline hardware.


You can add an Avid Mojo or a V10 (similar to Adrenaline) video hardware on a Pro Tools HD system and have Avid video and audio in your Pro Tools session.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:11 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: Pro Tools on Adrenaline Hardware?

Will PT LE/002r peacefully coexist with Adrenaline hardware on one computer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:33 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Pro Tools on Adrenaline Hardware?

I've been using a Digi 002 that shares a computer with an Adrenaline...

It's been relatively pain free, although one day I did have to shut the adrenaline hardware off for PT to start...

I don't know the full specs - it's an HP Dual Xeon processor... I beleive it's only a few months old.

Hopefully that helps!
Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adrenaline and Protools 10? azabu Pro Tools 10 1 01-30-2012 12:22 PM
Adrenaline hardware and Protools 10 azabu macOS 0 01-28-2012 11:56 AM
Video from an Avid Adrenaline Jeremy Lock Post - Surround - Video 1 08-29-2006 09:29 AM
How to import/export between PT 7.1 and Adrenaline Makesound Post - Surround - Video 3 07-12-2006 12:13 PM
MOJO PT6.9.2 and Adrenaline compatibility probs juno7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-14-2005 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com