Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-02-2007, 08:43 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Quote:
man, i still have the same problem...

are there any specific information that might be helpful.

well im still gonna try fixing it...
Without a actual error code its going to be relatively impossible.

Doing the the things I mentioned in the previous post will go a long way toward us being able to help you.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-02-2007, 01:06 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

you know what, ill try everything a few more times. If i get the same problem over and over again and i get no codes or nothing. I guess ill just buy a mac or something to get it over with.

Yeah, so im gonna give it a few more tries and read the manuals again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-02-2007, 03:15 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Im not sure if these might be some problems.

it says on the digidesign website:
We are currently evaluating a number of PCMCIA FireWire card solutions and hope to have a recommendation shortly to alleviate these problems.

and my computer says i have a PCMCIA/Cardbus controller

it also says:
The following chipsets have been approved with Mbox & Mbox 2 (and Digi 002/002 Rack) on laptop computers with Intel processors:

915PM
915GM
855PM

And i have a Intel 945PM Express Chipset.

Im wondering if i might have things that may be incompatible with pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-02-2007, 03:16 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

I have the same problem with my mbox mini every now and then. Disconnecting the USB cable and reconnecting it solves the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-02-2007, 03:25 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

i never even got to even play with my pro tools yet and i think im gonna explode. It never fully loaded. I've tried uninstalling reinstalling, disconnecting and reconnecting, doing different combinations and all. Just doesnt seem to work.

Im thinking maybe my laptop is incompatible with protools or something.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-02-2007, 05:50 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Your Processer is OK, Your Chipset Is Okay, Your RAM is OK, The Version OF PT is OK.

Unless your using a PCMIA card while trying to run PT that shouldn't be a problem either. Eject it if you have one.

Step 1) Run SiSoft Sandra

Step 2) Follow this thread http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#802377

Step 3) Follow this thread http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1135485

Step 4) See steps 1-3 above.

In order for anyone to help you we need to know more and you need to backtrack and do some basic troubleshooting.

We can not do this for you.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-02-2007, 05:56 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Oh i finally got a code it said like "DAE error 1115"

but i ran it a few more times, but i just dae loaded again. But at least i got a code the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-02-2007, 05:59 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

Create a new admin user account and install and run it from there.. what happens?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-02-2007, 06:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

A search turned up this up http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=17980

Also it turned up a link to http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=17980

And this http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=22109

I'm not sure any of these would apply other the one about Half Duplex Modem Device. The Chipset (945) is compatable. It would be nice if it was a simple user account problem
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-02-2007, 07:20 PM
bbboy bbboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT wont start, i beg for help!

YES!!! It works!!!

i went to the BIOS setup again. And going through each tab and i remember reading about disabling the multi-processing or something before. It wasnt under the advanced tab for me. So i went through the other tabs and spotted it and disabled it. I guess the little things are really important. Well thanks for helping out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start????????? protonneutron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2008 03:25 PM
upgraded to 7.4, wont start dvillage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 12-18-2008 08:56 AM
wont even start up jiimm1215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-23-2005 04:42 PM
MAC WONT START !?!?!?! sugarfuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 12-26-2001 06:39 AM
!!!NEED HELP PT WONT START!!!! Wanting AMD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-18-2000 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com