Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:40 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 90
Default Field recorder waveform problem

I've come across a strange problem/bug: when expanding channels to new tracks, some channels show a kind of cycled waveform that doesn't relate to the actual audio (which plays fine). When I zoom in, the actual waveform appears but if I zoom out, it disappears. I've tried to recalculate the waveform overview, I've deleted the wavecache.wfm, I've recycled databases... The problem occurs in PT10.3.9 and 12.3.1
Does anybody have an idea of what might cause that ?
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (51.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2015, 11:34 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 90
Default Re: Field recorder waveform problem

It turned out that mixdowns had been added to poly files afterwards and I think it corrupted some non-audio datas (although BWF metaedit didn't show any problem). Asking for the original files solved the problem. However it seems strange that the correct display of a waveform depends on the amount of zooming...
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2015, 05:11 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Field recorder waveform problem

Thanks for letting us know. With which program were the mixdowns added ? (Wave Agent, or inside a video cutting program ?)

Waveform versus zooming : I have the same problem in a different area http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375449.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:28 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 90
Default Re: Field recorder waveform problem

I'm not sure which program was used to do that but I'll ask and let you know.
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:59 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Field recorder waveform problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by yop22 View Post
...let you know.
That could be a general "heads-up warning" for many people.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:16 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 90
Default Re: Field recorder waveform problem

I got an answer from the production mixer. He said he used wave agent to rename files, then mix injector (a custom made app) to generate and add mixdowns. He said he's never had problem with this workflow but I suspect other audio facilities were provided the original recordings (without mixdowns). I should have asked for them in the first place instead of accepting modified files since I didn't need the mixdowns anyway...
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Field Recorder Workflow pls help! jahtao Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2014 05:04 PM
Field Recorder Workflow & PT 9.0.2 Tom Graham Post - Surround - Video 8 03-20-2011 11:39 AM
PT 7.2 field recorder functionality. IO Composer Post - Surround - Video 15 09-13-2006 04:53 PM
Which field recorder you use? mezza9 General Discussion 2 11-27-2005 12:23 PM
advice on a field recorder Felix General Discussion 1 09-28-2004 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com