Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-19-2010, 11:05 PM
RSSstudio RSSstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

anyone find a solution to this? using latest pt version, hd2 8-core mac. same issue... keeps going grey and making a new midi i/o with nothing attached to it.
__________________
@bolooki
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-16-2010, 01:50 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Likewise any news on this? Had this problem for ages and its pretty annoying.
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-20-2010, 02:27 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

...crickets chirping in the distance as a tumbleweed slowly rolls by....
... this thread has been deserted....
















__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-06-2010, 08:58 AM
koko koko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Pole
Posts: 148
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Let's freshen up!

Same here albeit with PT 8.0.4, 002R and MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV, a 10.5..8 system on a Mac Pro.

However, my primary studio is running a PT 7 HD, MTP AV, 10.4.11 on a Mac Pro WITH NO PROBLEMS in AMS!

Both MTPs are early USB models

Also my other studios, one with Emagic's AM8, the other with a 003R's MIDI hooked to an Edirol U1X, both on Mac Pros and 10.5 and 10.4, have no problems with AMS
__________________
Post Meridian Productions
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-25-2010, 07:58 AM
Rupert Limehouse Rupert Limehouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Is there a cure for this out there?

Same problem here across PT7, PT8, firmware, preferences, power supply etc etc.

Just happened again in the middle of a session with a client - very embarrassing. Sometimes I can get it back fairly quickly, other times I might have to have several goes and it takes 1/2 hour or more.

I want to stick with the MIDI IO because of the time stamping, but I'm sorely traded to give in and go with a different model - surely this can be fixed - it looks like it has been know about for long enough - please don't leave us in it, Digi!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-29-2010, 11:23 PM
robmix robmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 82
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Having the same issue....

Pt 8.1cs2
Osx 10.6.4
2.8 ghz quad core
3gb ram
Digi midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-07-2010, 05:35 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

It's still doing it with PT9 and the new driver/firmware. I still have Zombie Midi I/Os filling up my AMS! You can kill them with the delete key but they just keep coming back. I guess the only way to get a head shot is by deleting the original MIDI I/O 1, thus ending the cycle.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:38 AM
AKA AKA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Amsterdam , NL
Posts: 115
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Still no solution for those expansive boxes we all bought from Digi ?
We're having nightmares trashing prefs and setting up the AMS every other day...

Digi - please responde
__________________
DesignInSound
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-07-2011, 07:04 PM
IceLitch IceLitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Many MIDI interfaces require a lithium battery so save their start up settings.
When the battery dies, every time you restart the Audio Midi Setup doesn't recognize the Midi interface from previous, so it creates another Midi Interface.

Not sure if this is the reason for some of you or not, but try replacing the lithium battery, you will have to physically open up your Midi Interface obviously.

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-27-2011, 03:29 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceLitch View Post
Many MIDI interfaces require a lithium battery so save their start up settings.
When the battery dies, every time you restart the Audio Midi Setup doesn't recognize the Midi interface from previous, so it creates another Midi Interface.

Not sure if this is the reason for some of you or not, but try replacing the lithium battery, you will have to physically open up your Midi Interface obviously.

Eric
you are saying that midi in/out have a lithium battery???
where is????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 10:13 PM
Remove a Greyed-Out Device in Midi Setup? Reesho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-14-2016 12:58 PM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 06:21 PM
Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated sad1robot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-10-2010 05:40 PM
Can't see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2003 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com