Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2008, 09:01 AM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Question BF Essential Tuner - How to use?

OK, I add it as a insert to a new Instrumetn track, the Plugin Appears, then I Record Enable the track, I can see my input on the VU meter but no response on the tuner. What am I missing?
Thanks
Dan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2008, 11:28 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default

What VU meter?

the tuner has a meter for pitch in cents.
and LEDs for each note.

there's a bug with the tuner plugin that makes tuning unreliable, digi hasn't responded to the reports yet.
put a signal generator set to 440Hz sine going into the tuner to test.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:13 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default

I was referring the input meter (VU?) on the instrument track.

Sounds like I should just stick with my external tuner. Thanks for the info.

Dan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:21 PM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default

What are you trying to tune using an instrument track?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:58 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default

Why do I feel your question is setting me up for a fall.

I am trying to tune my guitar within PT as I record audio tracks. Sounds like I may be doing something wrong? I had tried to place the plug-in on my audio track but that didn't seem to immediately work.

thanks
Dan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:59 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default

For peace of mind get a better hardware tuner

I hate those silly soft tuners; they are so unreliable. I do better tuning the guitar by ear in standard from open E.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:21 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default

That does seem to be the general consensus I am hearing. Last thing I want to do is lay down tracks "out of tune".
Thanks for input.

Now that we have all decided that I should not use it, it should still work (although poorly). So what did I do wrong? Should it be on an Audio track and not the instrument track?

Dan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:31 PM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default

Audio track, or aux track will work.

Probably best to have an aux track set up in your session with it on, then just use audio tracks in the usual way.

But I agree, most software tuners are very unreliable and inconsistent.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default

What no one here has told you is that it didn't work because RTAS plugins are bypassed when you record enable the track that they're on. Make an aux send from your record enabled track to an aux track with the tuner plugin on it.

Someone already mentioned the fact that the BF Tuner is reading incorrectly. This is only happening on PCs, not Macs. Search the DUC and you'll find a few posts regarding the issue. Digi has logged the problem, but there has been no known resolution.

Also, there have been a few opining about quality (or lack thereof) of software tuners. Don't forget, it's better than nothing. Personally though, I have a Peterson Stroborack that everyone must tune to when I'm on a project.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2008, 07:20 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default

Any body have an opinion on the Peterson software stobe tuner?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF Essential Tuner issue jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-09-2007 12:44 PM
BF Essential Tuner no where to be found brianf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-20-2006 12:49 AM
BF Essential Tuner--Where is it? BoTTMaster Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-22-2006 08:02 PM
BF Essential tuner, not tuning properly! GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-26-2006 01:44 AM
BF Essential Tuner still missing! EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com