Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2017, 08:16 AM
alexthemusicbloke alexthemusicbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 5
Default S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Hey All,

Loving my S3 in ProTools - so glad I went for this over the alternatives on the market as it's really well implemented in ProTools.

It'd be GREAT however, to be able to use it with some of my other software. I regularly flick into RME TotalMix and occasionally Reaper. I've enabled HUI and Mackie Control in the EuCon app but I can't get it to play ball with the S3 at all.

Is this possible? If so, what am I missing?

Thanks!
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2017, 05:45 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 800
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

I have definitely been able to control Totalmix before.... and just tried again. Mmmm, I cannot get it to work again either.
I have also used it with Ableton Live 9 and will check that out later on today.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2017, 06:58 AM
alexthemusicbloke alexthemusicbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 5
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

So it's certainly do-able? That's good to hear.

I love my S3 but I'm finding it a little restrictive to only be able to use it in ProTools at the moment, especially considering the price.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated, if anyone has it to offer.

Thanks!
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2017, 01:19 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Reaper supports Eucon. Works very well with S3.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122509

The last time I tried Mackie Protocol with S3 it was a nightmare...
But that was in 2015 when S3 was introduced.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2017, 02:27 PM
alexthemusicbloke alexthemusicbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 5
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Unfortunately the EuCon plugin for Reaper is extremely buggy, with both the S3 and the Artist series.

The surfaces work fine, but the whole DAW grinds to a halt and crashes regularly. I've tried it on numerous setups and always had the same issue.

For example, deleting a track in Reaper gives you a ~10-15 second lock-up and the occasional complete crash.

Mackie Control support would be the best option I think!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2018, 03:59 AM
Sonogents Sonogents is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Lochristi, Belgium
Posts: 1
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

I tried using my S3 for Audiokinetic Wwise.

In MackieControl mode, I get following knobs and faders to work for each channel: fader, lower encoder, sel, solo, mute, "ín" (next to the lower encoder.)
However, only faders 1 and 9 respond to Wwise and they seem to respond to respond to the last active fader in the sofware of their group, i.e. if I have 11 faders in Wwise, fader 1 of the S3 would show the value of fader 8 in Wwise; fader 9 on the s3 would match fader 11 of Wwise, as if the midi channel is being ignored.
Also, faders and encoders are useless as they don't send out any linear values but raher some seemingly random values at the edges of the range.

HUI mode doesn't work at all. No buttons, faders or encoders are recognized and I get BSOD's all the time.
My AVID Transport isn't recognised at all, although it shows Wwise as the active app on it's display.


The software works perfectly fine with my digi003, so it's not an issue on the Wwise part.

Any thoughts or plans to make this work as advertised on the Avid side?
__________________
www.sonogents.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:35 AM
atzerodt atzerodt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Volume, PA
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Thanks Eddie! The control (s3 and artist mix) both seem great, but I use ableton a ton, so I'm interested in hearing from people who did (or didn't) get it working.

I've been able to get the pro control iPad app to work, so I'm thinking it will. But it's a big purchase... So I'm checking around. Thanks.


Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2019, 12:44 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Yes if the iPad can control the faders then EUCON is connected all the way through so the S3 or Mix would also work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2019, 01:02 PM
atzerodt atzerodt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Volume, PA
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 + Mackie Control or HUI

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes if the iPad can control the faders then EUCON is connected all the way through so the S3 or Mix would also work.
Oh nice! Good tip.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 08:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 09:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com