Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2019, 12:28 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 206
Default Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Not exactly sure how to explain this.

Sometimes while navigating around a session using "*" + timecode entry, I end up with a random offset. ie, I'll type *01200101 and end up @ 02122425.

I usually discover this after trying to enter a timecode and finding out I missed the "*" and then it happens.

In the end restarting will clear it.. (not sure if just re-opening the session clears it)

Have I created an offset somehow, with some sort of shortcut? I sort of remember there being some options available, but searching the manual isn't bringing any clarity...

Anyhow - just a PITA when running back through a show with client notes and I can't type in the correct location...

Thanks in advance...
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:17 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,203
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Ive had this for years.

Subscribed for answer!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2019, 05:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Personally I've never had this and I use this function constantly but maybe you're accidentally hitting "+" or "-" after the "*" key which will turn it into a pocket calculator adding or subtracting the value you type to the current parking position? When you then hit enter PT will jump to the resulting TC not to the value you entered. Just a thought.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,981
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Haven't ever had this issue. Use this a lot too for years.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2019, 02:12 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 206
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

That’s a distinct possibility.
And “turning it into a calculator “ is something I think I’ve heard of before and one of those “options” I was thinking about in my original post.

I’m off for a week camping with the family so will attempt some troubleshooting when I get back..

Thanks for the suggestion!

Have a great weekend everyone

Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2019, 07:48 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 206
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Okay - playing around with this and here's what I've found:

If I hit * then either - or + 2 times, (ie -- or ++) afterwards any location I try to type in such as *(any timecode location) takes me to 02:03:40:00.

Any number added after -- or ++ is irrelevant: I can leave it @ 00:00:00:00 or not, the next *(timecode) takes me to 02:03:40:00.

FWIW, session start is 00:58:40:00, 23.98. I'll maybe try with other session starts and frame rates some other time, but 9 times out of 10 this is how my show is set up.

Re-opening the session clears this glitch.

So far the secret is don't double hit the - key.
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2019, 01:18 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Can't confirm. Over here it makes no difference if I press + then the TC or ++ and the TC. The result is always the same and takes the entered value into account correctly.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2019, 03:05 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,159
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

I dimly remember having this problem years ago and I think it was when I had a really long timeline. It definitely wasn’t an issue of pressing the wrong buttons, was reproducible.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2019, 04:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

My timeline is 24 hours at the moment and I have a full episode at every hour. Maybe it only happens when you *don't* start your timeline at 00:00:00:00?
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2019, 05:10 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,159
Default Re: Go To Timecode - but somehow offset??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
My timeline is 24 hours at the moment and I have a full episode at every hour. Maybe it only happens when you *don't* start your timeline at 00:00:00:00?
Could be, I only remember having it in one session but it was several years ago. I don't think I still have the session, so could've been anything, maybe even a slightly corrupted session.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi timecode offset losrack macOS 1 07-08-2013 03:51 PM
How can PT show a Timecode offset ? Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 10 5 07-05-2012 04:55 AM
* key and timecode offset CCash Post - Surround - Video 13 09-01-2011 01:24 PM
PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset audioposttvtwono Post - Surround - Video 5 06-13-2006 10:30 AM
Timecode offset russman Tips & Tricks 0 05-30-2001 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com