Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:14 AM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 513
Default Eucon layouts not working

The latest PT 2019 and latest Eucon now don't working with the layouts on my S3. I make a layout of my VCA's for mixing, but now when I select the "A" button on my S3, it goes to the first track in the session instead of the stored layout, which should be the VCA's. Previous version of Eucon worked great. Any ideas? Thanks.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2019, 10:09 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 501
Default Re: Eucon layouts not working

Not sure, but this thread might have some helpful info?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404712
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2019, 10:56 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Eucon layouts not working

Your issue is with saved position (not really the layout itself.) It's a bug that has been recognized in another thread and they are working on a fix.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2019, 05:23 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 513
Default Re: Eucon layouts not working

Thanks BScout. That's a big bug for mixing hundreds of tracks on an S3. I save my VCA's to a layout and now it's not working. I miss my Custom Fader Groups on my old DCommand!! I hope AVID gets this working soon with an update. Actually, I would have been better off not using PT 2019 after all. Maybe I will go back to PT 2018 to get this function back. It would be worth it I guess.

Thanks.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2019, 07:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Eucon layouts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoof View Post
Thanks BScout. That's a big bug for mixing hundreds of tracks on an S3. I save my VCA's to a layout and now it's not working. I miss my Custom Fader Groups on my old DCommand!! I hope AVID gets this working soon with an update. Actually, I would have been better off not using PT 2019 after all. Maybe I will go back to PT 2018 to get this function back. It would be worth it I guess.

Thanks.
The bug isn't in Pro Tools. It's in EuControl.
If you have a Dock/Control app, it's not a big deal to just advance over to your VCAs until it is fixed.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2019, 08:24 AM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 513
Default Re: Eucon layouts not working

That's what I thought, that the problem is in EuControl. I'll have to toggle in the Dock for now I guess. You know what it's like in the heat of a mix with over 250 tracks to have to take your hands off of the console repeatedly to another device or screen to do something you're used to being able to do with the simple click of a button next to your faders. But there are worse things in life!

On retrospect though, paying for yearly updates on Pro Tools Ultimate and waiting 5 months for this update to have stuff broken that was working fine before, along with strange plug in windows popping up and disappearing all day long while trying to mix I wish I had not updated. It has broken my work flow and in many ways made it more difficult to mix on an S3. What ever benefits 2019.5 has had for some users it has not made my work experience better, but slowed it down. But, that's just me bellyaching!
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing layouts not working Xcurve Pro Tools | S6 2 01-14-2018 01:40 PM
Can I change Eucon Layouts with an Artist Mix or Artist Transport? amathie Artist Series 10 09-21-2017 07:29 PM
Éucon bug with Fader layouts? Cryos Artist Series 4 08-22-2015 07:49 PM
My saved Eucon Layouts just randomly Disappeared! bobbyguelz Artist Series 0 07-28-2015 11:26 AM
Avid Artist Mix Eucon - Switching between Layouts silentmoon Artist Series 2 03-09-2013 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com