Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2014, 02:36 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 258
Default Hybrid installation problem

Hi! I can't get Hybrid to work. I own it since my PT-8 M-Powered version. Now I'm on PT10 and although my license/activation is on my ilok, PT is not seeing it. It asks me for the authorisation while starting up.

Anybody having a similar problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2014, 08:21 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Hybrid installation problem

Your license is probably for version 1.5, and you installed 1.6, which was a paid upgrade. Uninstall that and install 1.5, and you should be okay.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2014, 10:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Hybrid installation problem

Info
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...kbase&filter=0

Downloads
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...kbase&filter=0
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2014, 09:06 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 258
Default Re: Hybrid installation problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Your license is probably for version 1.5, and you installed 1.6, which was a paid upgrade. Uninstall that and install 1.5, and you should be okay.
Thanks!

Best regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation of Hybrid impossible indrama macOS 2 10-18-2013 08:30 PM
Installation Problem - "A Pro tools installation has been detected on you computer" Nikkimac7049 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-10-2012 07:02 PM
Problem with Hybrid 1.5.3 on SL 10.6.2 SekondThought Virtual Instruments 11 05-04-2010 09:30 PM
Hybrid LFO sync problem AfterJohn Virtual Instruments 7 10-17-2009 07:01 PM
Problem with hybrid Filipe Chagas Virtual Instruments 2 12-10-2008 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com