Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:04 PM
CDac CDac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South San Francisco
Posts: 38
Default how to setup hardware compressor and eq to HD OMNI

Hey everyone!

I need some assistance here. I purchased a hardware compressor and eq and I want to set them up with my HD OMNI. I want to use them during a mix so how do i set up the in's and out's.

I read some threads as well as the HD OMNI guide, but either im just dumb, or, i need to get a DB25 output cable.

If anyone has done this please lt me know...i literally need like step by step instructions.

thanks!

chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:43 AM
CDac CDac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South San Francisco
Posts: 38
Default Re: how to setup hardware compressor and eq to HD OMNI

Nobody? .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:51 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: how to setup hardware compressor and eq to HD OMNI

Yes, you will need a DB25 cable. It would need to be either DB25 to TRS, or DB25 to XLR, depending on what kind of inputs are on your compressor and EQ. From the compressor or EQ, you would then go out from those units with a regular TRS to TRS, or XLR to TRS, again, depending on what jacks are in those units.

The TRS cable would then come back into line inputs 1, 2, 3, or 4, whatever you choose.

The thing to remember when doing inserts for mixing is that whatever output number it comes out of, it needs to come back in the same input. So if you use output 3, you come back into input 3. In the Protools software, on whatever track you want to use it on, you select an insert just like when you're inserting a plugin, but instead of "plugin", you select "I/O", then choose which input you hooked it up to. And that's it. Now the hardware EQ or Compressor is inserted into the track just like a plugin would be and you can use it the same way.

There may also be some adjustment for latency because of it being a hardware input/output, or it may be adjusted automatically. Someone with more experience could chime in here.

To be more specific, the DB25 cable will have numbers on each of the cables as they go to TRS or XLR, etc. So you would choose the cable that says "3" for our example. Then from the Compressor or EQ, you come back in with a normal cable to the Omni input 3 jack.

Here is a good picture of a DB25 cable, you can enlarge it and look closely at it:

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/acces...rs-snake-cable

That's a good cable to get, by the way. You don't want to skimp on quality if you can avoid it, though many people are happy with cheaper brands like Hosa, etc. As mentioned, you may need the one that breaks out to XLR instead, depending on what input jacks are on your compressor/EQ.


Note that this is all for mixing, because that's what you asked about. If you want to record/track through the units, that's a little different, and easier. Let me know and I can explain that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2012, 06:58 PM
CDac CDac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South San Francisco
Posts: 38
Default Re: how to setup hardware compressor and eq to HD OMNI

NST7. Thanks so much. I've ordered a snake from REDCO with mogami cables.

I totally didnt notice that the plugin section had a small i/o tab near the bottom.

the inputs and outputs of the compressor and eq are both xlrs so i've put that into account.

I'll wait for the cable to come in, experiment again, and if i have any issues i'll come back here.

yes, im planning to use it for mixing. I know how to set up the unit to 'record in'. Thanks for asking.

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni HD - other setup OmniUser Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2014 11:09 AM
HD OMNI / Native Setup! Mvrphy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 07-13-2013 09:14 PM
Compressor with Omni - Inserts or Patchbay? Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-28-2011 11:09 AM
Omni insert setup. help! jloakland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2011 05:27 PM
I/O Setup HD OMNI Please help! a-muse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2011 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com