Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 08:01 AM
kingtinker kingtinker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 29
Default Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

In Pro Tools 10, I'm trying to copy and paste velocity info on a midi track and NOT copy the actual note events, which is something I used to do all the time in PT 9 and before. But now I can't seem to unlink the velocity data from the notes they're tied to. Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

I believe the only way to copy and paste Velocity events is to use Beat Detective Groove Extraction.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:45 PM
kingtinker kingtinker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

Are you kidding me? Really? I used to copy and paste velocity all the time. What happened?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

Velocity copy and paste has always been DigiGroove Extraction.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2011, 04:19 AM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

This can't be right. Well - it shouldn't be right if it is. That's just silliness. To be honest, though, I've never copied velocity without the notes (never wanted the same velocity curve for different notes) so I don't actually know if, when copying velocity curves before, I was also copying the notes since ultimately wherever I flew velocity the same notes were present. But..this just sounds ridiculous if true
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2011, 10:53 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data...

I stand corrected, Pro Tools have never supported the function of copy and paste MIDI Velocity events without Note events being attached. The only supported method is DigiGroove Extraction.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying notes without erasing already set velocity Nightworker Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 06-15-2011 08:16 PM
Toggle Notes to Velocity? Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-02-2007 03:27 PM
Toggle between notes and velocity Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-02-2007 01:12 AM
Play Midi Notes When Editing Velocity? Raccoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2003 08:03 AM
Play Midi Notes When Editing Velocity? Raccoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-20-2003 05:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com