Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-30-2011, 09:36 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by papitopinillo View Post
i think now 10 insert its not enough for mastering at all..
Hmmm, I think you may need to take a few classes on mixing and mastering in general.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-30-2011, 12:12 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Are you using Waves One Knob Plug-ins? That'd fill up your inserts pretty fast. Add about 5 analyzer plug-ins on top of that and you could fill it up 10 pretty easily.

Are you mastering all tracks on one track? If so, I could see that also being a reason that you would run out of 10 inserts pretty quick. Nevertheless, you can still use snapshots or better yet, use a new audio track for each track.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-30-2011, 02:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Don't bother, guys. When someone asks for advice on mastering, it is pretty clear the final product is not a "master" at all
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2011, 12:11 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

I demand 11 insert slots
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2014, 01:39 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 86
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

I demand twice as much; logic allows for 15.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2014, 09:01 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
I demand twice as much; logic allows for 15.
Pro Tools allows for Windows. Your Logic is invalid.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2014, 07:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Pro Tools allows for Windows. Your Logic is invalid.
Most I ever used is 6. Sometimes we get so used to having so much creative editing power, we forget that there was a time when it had to all go down with all the bells and whistles in place. If your creative juices seem to call for that much "cheesewhiz"(not an insult, just a chuckle from a dear friend), maybe you should be more creative BEFORE it goes "in the box"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-30-2014, 05:29 AM
Fissure Fissure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

I love how someone asks for more inserts because he or she personally feels the need for more.

There is no right and wrong in mastering (or making music in general) and it is down to the person mastering as to what works for them.

But cue the "professionals" to shut them and tell them their doing something wrong, even though they weren't asking for mastering lessons.

If you think you can master a track with just eq & a smidge of compression well good for you but I reckon your blowing out your backside.

If you want to help, help if not quiet, besides instead of posting 1000's of comments on forums shouldn't you be busy "mastering" all those big jobs you get????.....hmmmm
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-30-2014, 07:40 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fissure View Post
I love how someone asks for more inserts because he or she personally feels the need for more.

There is no right and wrong in mastering (or making music in general) and it is down to the person mastering as to what works for them.

But cue the "professionals" to shut them and tell them their doing something wrong, even though they weren't asking for mastering lessons.

If you think you can master a track with just eq & a smidge of compression well good for you but I reckon your blowing out your backside.

If you want to help, help if not quiet, besides instead of posting 1000's of comments on forums shouldn't you be busy "mastering" all those big jobs you get????.....hmmmm
And your reason for posting this is?

Visit a professional mastering studio, you know, the guys who actually know what they are doing...many of them will not even have 10 pieces of equipment that could be patched in.

Tracking, mixing, and mastering are three separate processes, and each requires specialized skills and specialized equipment.

Given that you just joined this month and that you appear to have zero to contribute here, consider yourself "reported", and probably gone.

But cheer up, Fruity Loops is probably having a sale...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-30-2014, 07:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fissure View Post
I love how someone asks for more inserts because he or she personally feels the need for more.

There is no right and wrong in mastering (or making music in general) and it is down to the person mastering as to what works for them.

But cue the "professionals" to shut them and tell them their doing something wrong, even though they weren't asking for mastering lessons.

If you think you can master a track with just eq & a smidge of compression well good for you but I reckon your blowing out your backside.

If you want to help, help if not quiet, besides instead of posting 1000's of comments on forums shouldn't you be busy "mastering" all those big jobs you get????.....hmmmm
What a great first post. Welcome to the forum, but please be more polite later on...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I copy inserts to another track gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 8 11-21-2012 01:15 PM
Track Fuzz wih no Inserts AlexDC Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-28-2010 07:41 AM
Inserts are "post" track, right? tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2007 09:30 AM
Track Transfer with inserts midimac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-01-2000 06:09 PM
switch order of inserts in a track Viper Tips & Tricks 6 02-25-2000 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com