Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2011, 09:01 AM
andersf andersf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden & Branson, Missouri, USA
Posts: 12
Default SC48 Plug-ins rack unresponsive during show!

Hi!
Twice in one week the plug-ins rack on the SC48 that I'm working on has become unresponsive. This has happened during the first act of the show, after a restart at intermission everything has been fine.
All programmed changes takes about 15s to happen and if I click a plug-in to view it it takes so long time that I have never had the time to let it come up on screen before I have to move on. If I change to another page it leaves a blank square on the screen where plug-in would have been shown on the plug-ins page.

This error has messed up two shows totally, so far...

The console is running V 2.8.1.77

I ran 160 shows last year with pretty much the same configuration. The only thing I have changed is 8 graphical eq's compared to 16 last year, 8 auxes and 16 buses this year compared to 16 auxes and 8 buses last year. Also some changes in the plug-ins rack, but really nothing major. The only big change is that I'm using 3 instances of Smack!.

The only thing that comes to mind regarding what the problem could be is that another show using the console has Waves and some McDSP plug-ins on a separate iLok, and of course the SC48 wants to load these plug-ins when I start up but can not find the authorization. But this was the same thing last year, and I had no problems then.

Does anyone have any idea what this could be?

Regards,
Anders Fredlund
JEERK

Last edited by andersf; 03-25-2011 at 09:02 AM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2011, 02:01 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: SC48 Plug-ins rack unresponsive during show!

Hi Anders,

That sounds odd indeed. Please contact the support team at +1-650-731-6111 or venuesupport(at)avid(dot)com.

They will be able to follow up on this and get some diagnostic info from the console.

Quote:
...the console has Waves and some McDSP plug-ins on a separate iLok, and of course the SC48 wants to load these plug-ins when I start up but can not find the authorization.
The way to resolve this is to right-click on the unused plug-in in the list shown on the Options>Plug-Ins page, and then choose the disable "Disable..." option. This leaves the plug-ins installed, but does not prompt you to authorize them. Doing this also speeds up the console initialization, as it skips the disabled plug-ins. The plug-ins can easily be re-enabled when needed for other shows, using the same process.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2011, 11:58 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: SC48 Plug-ins rack unresponsive during show!

Have you done a reinstall of your OS/plug-ins recently?
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:28 AM
andersf andersf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden & Branson, Missouri, USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: SC48 Plug-ins rack unresponsive during show!

Hi,
No I have not... Might be a good idea! Have you had similar concerns?
For now I have been restarting the console after my show has loaded, and in that way getting a fresh console. Seems to work, but I need to contact Digi as well to see if anything is wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 & D-SHOW & VNC software.....is not possible! S-ACU VENUE Live Sound Systems 38 04-26-2018 07:26 PM
Digi 002 Rack - Unresponsive, lights flash. HELP!! kevinpople 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-11-2012 06:10 AM
show me your sc48 flightcase! digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-26-2011 03:26 PM
SC48 reboot during show terryfryar@yahoo.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 05-15-2011 07:01 AM
unresponsive 002 Rack tamaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-16-2006 01:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com