Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2010, 07:24 AM
Conolly10 Conolly10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cay
Posts: 2
Default Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE)

is there any possible way to use PT8 on a win7 computer???

im getting tired of using vmware to run XP to run PT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2010, 07:29 AM
Onager1286 Onager1286 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 66
Default Re: Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE)

Yes, I believe 8.0.4 was the first version to officially support Windows 7. However, this is the PT9 forum, you might want to try posting in the PT LE forums if you're using PT8. Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2010, 06:38 PM
Conolly10 Conolly10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cay
Posts: 2
Default Re: Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE)

I got PT8.0 RUNNING on win7 alone now dont kno what i did to do it but it works!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Running Pro Tools 11 (Win7 64-bit) FactionsOfArt Windows 21 12-06-2013 09:17 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Update 8.03 causes problems running win7 fridrikur Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 42 10-19-2010 01:16 PM
Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software Craig F Post - Surround - Video 5 03-09-2010 07:29 AM
problem running Mbox through VMware layinitdown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-22-2008 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com