Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:26 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Thanks very much DigiTechSupt - very informative, to the point where I'm increasingly intrigued as to Wavelabs' issues.

Well Wavelabs - get Jinging!
I'm looking forward to it.


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by fridrikur View Post
I installed the offical driver 5.10.0.5058
Ok, I need to be sure of what you're doing here. The official driver is:

6.0.1_5.10.0.5058

If, indeed, you have one prior to that, it could be part of the problem.

Your signature, however, seems to indicate the correct driver version, so I'm a bit confused.

If you used the uninstall.exe from your Digidesign folder, that should remove all components. I would recommend doing that again, then uninstall the 410 and it's drivers. Go to Device Manager and make sure that there are no listings for the 410 or any devices with yellow exclamation marks next to them - if there are, right click and uninstall them.

Then restart and reinstall the M-Audio device driver and Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:20 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Lets do this one at a time,. so you don't get confused.

Lets start with MIDI Meta DATA when exporting MP3 files Or bouncing to disk.

I asked to please refer to Wavelabs by Steinberg company.
Which was not done.
I know you have it some where.

Here is what I am talking about, please refer to picture below.
Where I was explaining before, how Meta Data in exporting (bouncing to disk)
or exporting to MP3.
The Meta Data in Protools should get memorized so I don't have to keep typing and typing over and over
each time I want to export an update of my bounced file or export of MP3 file.


This is now getting annoying.
Here is an example of what I am talking about.

http://i48.tinypic.com/htehb6.jpg

I don't want to keep typing the information over and over and over,
every time I want to export (bounce to disk).
Each tag should be memorized, so when I type a letter, a list comes up for me to choose if I am exporting the same file
with the same information.

Wavelabs remembers each tag info typed.
Protools should do the same as I requested before in previous post.



I don't know why people paint me as if I dont know what I am talking about
like im new to the business, and its just getting very upsetting.


.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-05-2010, 04:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

I know what you're talking about with MP3 meta data and I can see why you might think it useful. As mentioned in my previous post - Ideascale is where to go to put feature requests like this.

The other questions I had regarding MIDI, tempo matching, etc. still stand - it was mainly those I needed clarification on.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-05-2010, 04:34 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

I don't want to retype all this again.....lol
since you are already here and you already work for Digidesign.
you can point it out to the people at AVID.

Otherwise I can not clarify it with you since you might just refer me
over to the ideas section of the website again.
and doing this twice would really suk.

As to the rest,
I will post pictures and replies the best I can, justr give me a little time.
as I need to go through the motion.


.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-05-2010, 05:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wavelabs View Post


Also, I also find it some what difficult to find the mouse courser
I would have to shake and shake the mouse to find the courser.
I don't know if this is a PT glitch or what, but the courser needs to be more visual
to be easier to find.



Here is one I could go for.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-06-2010, 02:58 AM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Ok, I need to be sure of what you're doing here. The official driver is:

6.0.1_5.10.0.5058

If, indeed, you have one prior to that, it could be part of the problem.

Your signature, however, seems to indicate the correct driver version, so I'm a bit confused.

If you used the uninstall.exe from your Digidesign folder, that should remove all components. I would recommend doing that again, then uninstall the 410 and it's drivers. Go to Device Manager and make sure that there are no listings for the 410 or any devices with yellow exclamation marks next to them - if there are, right click and uninstall them.

Then restart and reinstall the M-Audio device driver and Pro Tools.
I do have the '6.0.1_5.10.0.5058' version installed, and this is also the version that I did uninstall and reinstall. I also uninstalled PT8 using the digi folder. I also checked that there were no yellow exclamation marks in control panel. I in other words already tried all of your suggestions. But still no luck.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-06-2010, 03:00 AM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your signature, however, seems to indicate the correct driver version, so I'm a bit confused.
Hello again. You asked me to make a sandra report and I did, but you haven't commented on this? Do you need more time to study the report?
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:56 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

What ?!?

You seriously have to sign up online to use Jing ?

Can anyone suggest another screen-capture util ?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-06-2010, 09:36 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Update 8.03 causes problems running win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by fridrikur View Post
Hello again. You asked me to make a sandra report and I did, but you haven't commented on this? Do you need more time to study the report?
I'm a little confused; looking at you Sandra report makes me wonder why you have chosen a 64-bit Operating System when you have so little CPU power and RAM. A 64 bit OS only comes to life when RAM exceeds 4GB and CPU resources plentiful. XP-32 requires less resource for the OS allowing more for Pro Tools. The first thing I would do is install XP in this system and go back to PT 8.0.1 cs1.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Running Pro Tools 11 (Win7 64-bit) FactionsOfArt Windows 21 12-06-2013 09:17 PM
HD9.0.5 win7- carefull with amplitube 3.0.7 update is a BIG no no grendizer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-17-2011 04:24 AM
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
PT8 Win7 problems St.BeesJevans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-15-2009 12:50 PM
When is Avid going to update the Win7 compatibility announment ? adelestevens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-26-2009 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com