Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2009, 12:12 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default > Spectrasonics RMX timing

RMX is playing too early. I have never had this problem before and just came across it in ProTools 8. I had to delay the track around 1500 samples (midi offset) to get it in time. Drumagog no longer works the same either. I do have the latest version of RMX (1.7). I tried looking for a solution on the spectrasonics.net, but my first forum search came up blank and then it would not let me search again. . . they have some kinda of long timeout. . . 5 minutes later and I still could not search. What a joke. It is also COMPLETELY RIDICULOUS that a serial number is required just to look around their support forum. I could see a login/password, but I don't have serial numbers handy nor do I remember 'em all. I must say, I really have no love for Spectrasonics as a company, after leaving me in the ditch when they dropped their support for Trilogy which does not work right with the wrapper (yea I know all the reasons, but well managed companies don't let themselves get railroaded).

Any ideas?

A side note, PT 8 crashes predictably in this session, every time I drag the RMX plugin to another track (I wanted to move it to an Aux Track from the Instrument Track. I guess I just won't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:41 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Can't give you a solution to this but I can confirm some funky midi behavior including the playing early thing.
At one stage even my recorded midi notes were all ahead of the bar. I thought it might be related to the buffer settings but I'm not sure about that any more.
I can't pin it down.
This is not just with RMX though.
As far as Trilogy goes it actually works fine in PT8 and I use it all the time.
All you have to do is put a .dpm as a file extension on the plug.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:53 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Turn ADC off...
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:30 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anibal View Post
Turn ADC off...
Yea that would fix it.

I had ADC on, and I was programming the part in RMX late in the process. I just recorded a snippet to see how far out it was and used Midi offset to correct. I could print RMX and then slide it, or program with ADC off, turn it back on and then use midi offset, or , or, or. .. but anything other than working right is unfortunetly a pain, and there is usually enough of that (pain) already.

This needs to be fixed, not sure who to tag Digi or Spectronics. I thought this used to work find in PT 7.4, and the earlier version of RMX, or is my memory going as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:34 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilBuckle View Post
As far as Trilogy goes it actually works fine in PT8 and I use it all the time. All you have to do is put a .dpm as a file extension on the plug.
Really? Without the wrapper? That is a surprise, an old end-of-life plugin becomes compatible again thru a new release of ProTools. It is almost hard to believe. . .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:56 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardk View Post
Really? Without the wrapper? That is a surprise, an old end-of-life plugin becomes compatible again thru a new release of ProTools. It is almost hard to believe. . .
G5/PPC only. Trilogy won't work on intel.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2009, 10:13 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Sorry to mislead, I didn't know that. Yes my Mac is a G5 PPC.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:16 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardk View Post
Yea that would fix it.

I had ADC on, and I was programming the part in RMX late in the process. I just recorded a snippet to see how far out it was and used Midi offset to correct. I could print RMX and then slide it, or program with ADC off, turn it back on and then use midi offset, or , or, or. .. but anything other than working right is unfortunetly a pain, and there is usually enough of that (pain) already.

This needs to be fixed, not sure who to tag Digi or Spectronics. I thought this used to work find in PT 7.4, and the earlier version of RMX, or is my memory going as well.
blame digi... it's been always like that
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2009, 01:00 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

I believe I have experienced RMX working with PT 7.4 ADC on without incident. Don't quote me on it just yet as I have to go back and verify to be 100% sure.

I know Drumagog lined up time-wise with ADC On (using DGOG's Fixed latency version). That version does not seem to work in time with PT 8, but it might simply be a RTAS buffer size, or some other setting that is off the mark. I will have to investigate when I am back at it and have a second to breath.

You would think all these products would be playing nicely together in this day and age. . . the devil is certainly in the details, someone should have doused devil with water my now, instead of the user comunity dealing with this kinda thing over-and-over-and-over. . .

Time to sleepzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz. . . .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2009, 04:03 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: > Spectrasonics RMX timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardk View Post
[…] but I don't have serial numbers handy nor do I remember 'em all.
Howard,

I’m sure you know this, but — specific issue aside — you ought to get in the habit of using Apple’s KeyChain. It may be a bit laborious to setup initially, but once you do, you’ll always have everything at your fingertips when needed.

I’ve created separate keychains for internet passwords, financial tools, as well as for software serial numbers and authorizations. I gave each chain a different access password as well (as an added layer of security), and those are the only three items I have to have committed to memory.

Keychains can also be shared over networks and transported (i.e. with memory stick).

I find Keychains to be an indispensable and invaluable OSX feature.

IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.3 & Spectrasonics monsteroflove macOS 8 03-09-2013 01:16 PM
Is anyone using Spectrasonics software? jazzhawk Pro Tools 9 9 07-02-2011 11:41 PM
Spectrasonics hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-13-2004 05:55 PM
Spectrasonics underground 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2004 09:03 PM
spectrasonics??? AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-05-2003 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com