Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2007, 10:43 AM
Lennert Lennert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Intel,.

Hello,

When I try to install protools 7.1.1 with update (ptle711_28603.dmg with ptle711cs2_31546.dmg) on my brand-new intel mini mac it does not start up. The protools icon in the dock bounces 2 times and then stops.

Now, when I investigate further and try to start Protools from the command line something strange happens:
I cd to /Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS; where the actual protools application is, and execute Protools:

***
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE
Illegal instruction
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$
***

"illegal instruction". It comes out even more bizarre when I tried fetching some command line options unix-style, thus with an added "--help":

***
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE --help
^C
***

It boots!!! However, it's not completely equal what I send as option:

***
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -s
Illegal instruction
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -b
Illegal instruction
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -s
Illegal instruction
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -fixthisbug
Illegal instruction
***

however:

***
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -test
^C
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -tesdd
^C
damien-vanderhasselts-computer:/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS damienvanderhasselt$ ./Pro\ Tools\ LE -[bleep]
^C
***
it all boots up protools!

No pattern, no reason, no options, just one hell of a misery!

And I'm only testing on my roommate's intel mini mac, while my intel imac & imac G5 give both no problems. I also saw it happening on another intel imac, and a new (black-metallic) intel imac!

Also: even more bizarre: a complete mac osx reinstall isn't solving the problem!

Please, please, more info on this bug. (well, I can actually boot protools using script editor, but, yeah, that's not really solving it is it?)
Thanks a lot!
Lennert . -

P.S. some screenshots:
http://users.edpnet.be/langeleemstraat/picture1.png
http://users.edpnet.be/langeleemstraat/picture2.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:02 AM
bvcreative bvcreative is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 69
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Intel,.

Not wanting to be Mr. Obvious or anything, but you said it was a brand-new Mac Mini - did it come pre-loaded with Lepoard? You also said you did an OS reinstall - you are using Tiger, right?

Also I saw that you're using the 7.11 CS2 - the current version is now 7.4, alot has been added since then. You'd be much better off trying to install 7.3 or 7.4 IMHO.

Good luck,

Bill
__________________
Bill V.

Macbook Pro 2.5 Ghz, 4GB RAM, Leopard, PT8LE, 003 Factory Desktop Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:13 AM
BassBottom BassBottom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 47
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Int

I don't think PT 7.1.x is Universal Binary... in other words it won't work with any Intel Macs.
You will need 7.3.1 Universal Binary or higher
__________________
MacPro 8core 2.8Ghz/10GB ram/3TB
Two 23" Cinema Display
iMac 2.4ghz
MacBook 2.0Ghz
DIGI 003/PTLE 8.0.3pr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Int

7.1.1 IS a universal binary and is the first version to support Intel Macs.

Given the symptoms, you may want to look at this thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:23 PM
Lennert Lennert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Int

Hello!

To bvcreative:
no, it came with tiger, and stays tiger. 10.4.10
and indeed, pt versions come up fast. But I still rely on a g4 w PT 5 and a digi001 which never had one single error. I still believe in stable software releases.

to bassbottom:
i use pt 711 for about one year w intel macs, on *various* intel macs. But only a few give these errors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:40 PM
BassBottom BassBottom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 47
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Int

Sorry Digi and Lennert for assuming without checking first...
I didn't remember 7.1 being universal Bin

Again I apologize for the faulty info
It won't happen again

BB
__________________
MacPro 8core 2.8Ghz/10GB ram/3TB
Two 23" Cinema Display
iMac 2.4ghz
MacBook 2.0Ghz
DIGI 003/PTLE 8.0.3pr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools doesn\'t start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Int

Quote:
Sorry Digi and Lennert for assuming without checking first...
I didn't remember 7.1 being universal Bin

Again I apologize for the faulty info
It won't happen again

BB
Well, 7.1 isn't a universal binary, however 7.1.1 is - it's that little '.1' that makes all the difference!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My PROTOOLS LE 7 wont work on my new imac 10.6.4 intel i5 mastergamelad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-21-2010 01:19 PM
Intel iMac 2.8 gHz vs. PPC quad 2.5 (non-intel) Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2008 05:56 AM
intel imac usb does not power mbox2 on start up PTLE7.4 1968bob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-01-2008 12:19 PM
New Intel iMac (OS X 10.4.10) - will protools work???? kajacosmic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-25-2007 10:01 AM
ProTools LE/iMac Intel/24"screen Steve Manitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2006 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com