Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:47 PM
Cynosure Cynosure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Default AudioMedia3 and old Mac

Here is the info about the computer
Mac OS 9.1
PowerMac 9600 with upgraded PowerPC G3 300MHz
Audiomedia 3 PCI Soundcard
DAE and DSI INIT 3.3


The problem I am having is that I can't select the Digidesign card for my output in Reason. When I select SM Digidesign, then I get a red X and no sound comes out. Is there anything I can do? Are there newer drivers that will work with this OS? I can't upgrade the OS any more on this computer. This is as far as the OS will go.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:49 AM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: AudioMedia3 and old Mac

Do you have a Digidesign ASIO driver for Reason?

BF
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:35 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: AudioMedia3 and old Mac

There are some downloads here for OS 9:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/sndrvr/
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioMedia3 with DP3 setup problems... ClickRec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-30-2005 04:21 AM
does audiomedia3 under OSX work with Logic? Florian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-20-2004 10:47 PM
Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible? ste72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-08-2003 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com