Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 01:35 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 247
Default Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

Is it possible to map EQIII controls to my MIDI control surface? Is there a way to find out which CC parameters correspond to controls in the plugin? It's very easy with Nuendo and Cubase. I am sure it's easy with Pro Tools too, just can't work out what's the best way of doing it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2009, 01:41 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

PT 8 has a midi mapping functionality for all its plugins. Away from the studio atm, but I think it's the "learn" button or something like that.
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:44 AM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 247
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppertree View Post
PT 8 has a midi mapping functionality for all its plugins. Away from the studio atm, but I think it's the "learn" button or something like that.
Glad to hear Digi plugins have a "learn" function! However, I couldn't find it... Would really appreciate it if you could help me with EQIII in particular.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:04 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

To use the learn function, you need to specifically be using a control surface, or your MIDI controller needs to be setup as a control surface. You never mentioned which control surface you are using, so it makes it difficult for us to help you with specific instructions.

Also, check the Pro Tools Reference Guide (installed as a PDF with the software) for information and instruction (Chapter 41, specifically)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:48 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 247
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
To use the learn function, you need to specifically be using a control surface, or your MIDI controller needs to be setup as a control surface. You never mentioned which control surface you are using, so it makes it difficult for us to help you with specific instructions.

Also, check the Pro Tools Reference Guide (installed as a PDF with the software) for information and instruction (Chapter 41, specifically)
Hm... I have a bad feeling that Pro Tools only supports selected few proprietary control surfaces. I have a 24-fader Tascam US-2400 which works like a charm in Nuendo. It is based on Mackie HUI implementation and so allows me to control volume, pan and sends in PT. In Nuendo ANY parameter - including plugins and EQ can be mapped easily.

Is that yet another exclusive Pro Tools feature? I hope not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2009, 09:20 AM
patogala patogala is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

Hey Vytis, I'm new to this forum, I also own a us-2400 and was using it with PT 7.4 .... I'm about to upgrade to PT8 but I´ve heard some bad comments about it not working in PT8 ... Can u please assure me that it works in PT8, otherwise i won't be upgrading... Thx in advance ....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2009, 06:42 AM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 247
Default Re: Mapping EQIII to a MIDI controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by patogala View Post
Hey Vytis, I'm new to this forum, I also own a us-2400 and was using it with PT 7.4 .... I'm about to upgrade to PT8 but I´ve heard some bad comments about it not working in PT8 ... Can u please assure me that it works in PT8, otherwise i won't be upgrading... Thx in advance ....
Hi,
It works fine for me in PT8.
In terms of features, it's quite basic but I guess that's the issue with PT in general. The US-2400 works like a charm with Nuendo 4 and you can also control channel EQ from the surface!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping midi controller to Transport??? frankthelyon Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-22-2011 08:05 PM
DIGI AIR FX parameter MIDI mapping for controller BlackKey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2011 03:09 AM
DIGI AIR FX MIDI mapping for controller BlackKey MIDI 1 01-20-2011 06:38 PM
Mapping Creative Collection instruments to MIDI controller GreatCthulhu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2008 08:28 AM
Changing key mapping on midi controller in structure free CharlieBird Virtual Instruments 0 09-15-2007 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com