Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:05 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Can I do this?

I want to "try" and capture the signal from a single mic (mainly) to my control|24 so I get a digital track AND get the same mic source signal to my Tascam TSR8 reel

I'm hoping there's a simple way so that i can bring the analog/tape track back into PT and use the digital track as the reference to line up (and adjust time if needed) using peaks, pauses, etc?

This would allow me a single source for the headphone mix as well. ... up to now I bounce a rough mix of the instrumentation to tape, record the vocal, and bounce the vocal back to PT... seems there should be a more streamlined way

I suppose I could use 2 mics, but seems I might be opening myself up to phase issues
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:54 AM
Xavior Xavior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Default Re: Can I do this?

I think I understand what your trying to do ... it took me a bit to get my mind around it but I think you want to record vocals direct to tape without going through the digital (D/A) converter....but, you also want to be able to monitor it (Vocals) inside the pro tools session and get a "digital" recording of the Vox at the same time (without introducing latency)...Hmmmm. that would mean that you would have to go to the "analog" recorder first with the vocal and treat the tape machine (Tascam) as a piece of "outboard" gear. Im not sure of the input output configuration of the Tascam but my AKAI has a "source" monitor for headphones which introduces no latency. If you have something similar on the Tascam you can simply use that as an output to the CNTRL24 input (you may need a line leveler) and record that input as your "scratch" vocal. This should give you something to line it up to and you should be able to monitor the vocals in real time without much latency I would think..... I've never done this but it sounds like it should work....I'm sure someone else will have a much more simple solution......good luck
__________________
ProTools LE 7.4cs3/ Digi003 rack/ Octane Expander/ Control 24/ MacPro(2X)QuadCore Mac OX 10.4.10

Last edited by Xavior; 02-26-2009 at 02:55 AM. Reason: New thought
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:59 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Can I do this?

I think I'm going to just have to try some different "schemes" to see what works best- I've gotten one bit of advice that makes it sound like using the TSR as an outborad piece of gear and passing signal thru won't work... although I'm not sure I understand exactly why...

a project for a rainy afternoon
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com