Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2020, 07:04 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default How to get free played midi fit to bpm grid

Hi I have a track which were freely played using a midi instrument without a click . I have edited cutting in shuffel mode so the track now has a pulse of aprox 100 bpm. I now want to change the default 120bpm grid to 100 bpm grid So I cn use the click with the new track.
Is there any way to change the midi grid to 100 bpm and keep the 100 bpm feel?

When I change the grid the notes will slow down.

Any way to unattach the grid from the notes and let it flote behind so I can lock it to the 100 bpm feel of the track I played?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2020, 10:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,340
Default Re: How to get free played midi fit to bpm grid

Identify Beat and Beat Detective are both in the Event menu. These can be used to renumber the bars|beats and tempo rulers in the conductor.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2020, 03:46 AM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default Re: How to get free played midi fit to bpm grid

Quote:
Identify Beat and Beat Detective are both in the Event menu. These can be used to renumber the bars|beats and tempo rulers in the conductor.
I have tried but doesnt seem to work. Its strange that Pro Tools doesnt do this simple operation.

All I need is that the midi notes stay the same and dont change when I change the tempo. Like if it was audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2020, 02:26 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default Re: How to get free played midi fit to bpm grid

I found out.

It was just to set the midi track to samples. Then I could change the tempo and the midi notes stayed the same. Afterwords put the miditrack back to ticks :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi is played on time but midi notes are early on play back. steveooo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-13-2020 01:42 PM
Manually played MIDI Notes arrive earlier than played. SmokinBaldMonkey macOS 7 10-16-2019 07:47 AM
Showing MIDI Notes Being Played While in MIDI Editor Window? ianbee Pro Tools 10 12 10-12-2016 07:39 AM
Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible phatbeatstudio Pro Tools 10 9 10-13-2012 04:08 PM
Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-11-2012 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com