Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:45 PM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default quickpunch - can\'t hear record ready track

I've tried using quickpunch recently but for some reason protools will not output the audio recorded on the track I am trying to punch in on (before and after record is pressed) Any ideas?

Protools Mpowered 7.3.1
Mac Pro quad 2.66 1 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 07:13 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: quickpunch - can\'t hear record ready track

Sounds like you need to switch monitoring modes (Option + K).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track issue, hear midi notes,but wont record siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2012 02:11 PM
Turning off "Record Ready" on every track Farmer Dave Pro Tools 10 9 12-14-2011 07:20 AM
Why don't I have to "record ready" a track to hear it? Digg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-18-2010 05:52 PM
Only one midi track will record ready Daire Winston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2007 08:07 AM
Cant hear record enabled track during playback michaiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-19-2005 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com