Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2004, 12:49 PM
nicolas paris nicolas paris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default need help :workspace audio record volume

hello !
I got a mbox recently (i've been using Cubase & Logic for years before)
here is my problem: when i want to open a new Pro Tools session on my audio drive (I've got two hard drives on my pc, one for system and one for audio, both formatted in NTFS) it says: this isn't an audio record volume.
So i went into workspace and tried to set this hard disk in "record" but it doesn't accept it.
anyone knows the answer to this ? Ive been looking in the ProTools manual and haven't found anything so far...
it works when i open a new session on my system drive though...
I would really appreciate any help, thanks guys in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:34 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: need help :workspace audio record volume

Hi Nicolas,

I think your problem is that you can select different types of NTFS formats. One being DYNAMIC the pther being BASIC. Pro tools need the drives to be BASIC.

Solution:
Check the drive the song is on in control panel>administrative tools>computer management>storage>disk management. There you can see the heading TYPE. If the drive says dynamic...there is your problem..

Have to move files off the drive, change to Basic then move files back and you should be right to go.

Hope this helps.

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2004, 05:51 PM
nicolas paris nicolas paris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: need help :workspace audio record volume

Hi Big D
You are right, my HD has been formatted as dynamic drive (which wasn't an issue with Logic.)
I think I did that by mistake when I first formatted the drive.
I'm sure it will work now (I still have to move 160 Go of files )
Thanks a lot!!!
Nico
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 03:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 05:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 176 10-06-2007 10:55 AM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 06:23 PM
Workspace record volume settings porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com