Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2014, 04:35 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 62
Default Can't change sample rate in Core Audio Manager

I've got a HDX rig. When I go into Core Audio Manager the sample rate is set to 44.1 and everything else is grayed out. I want to set it to 48k. I've tried trashing my prefs but that did nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2014, 05:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Can't change sample rate in Core Audio Manager

Is the Avid CoreAudio manager still installed with Pro Tools? If so, use it. If not, then open pro tools and create a new session at 48K. Quit pro tools. Your interface should still be at 48k.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2014, 06:01 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Can't change sample rate in Core Audio Manager

Thanks for your help! Yes, Avid CoreAudio manager is still installed. I'm running 10.3.9 I tried your suggestion and it stuck on 48k when I left the session. Definitely a good workaround. If I go back into CoreAudio manager it sets back to 44.1 and everything is still grayed out. Is CAM worthless now for changing sample rates?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2014, 06:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Can't change sample rate in Core Audio Manager

Are you using the Avid interface as your default Mac OS audio device? If so, you shouldn't be. Change the Mac back to onboard and see what difference that makes.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Core Audio Manager don't change the Sample Rate catuser Pro Tools 11 0 04-22-2014 12:48 PM
PT9 Sample Rate with Core Audio tvoc macOS 1 06-27-2011 02:17 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Audio File Length change upon import / Sample Rate issue PhillyMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2010 06:49 PM
How do I manually change the sample rate on 002R with Core Audio? rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2008 09:46 AM
change sample rate info for audio file djd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-27-2007 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com