Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2011, 01:50 PM
IrnBruBoy IrnBruBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Avid Mbox3 Pro & Digi CoreAudio Manager

I'm wondering if someone can help me this has been driving me round the bend for a while!

I would like to simply control the volume of what comes out my Genelec's through the computer by using the Digi CoreAudio Manager and NOT the by turning the Mbox3 Pro knob, is this possible?

Why doesn't the Digi CoreAudio Manager work on iTunes, VLC, Logic e.t.c

Could someone please help!

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:05 PM
IrnBruBoy IrnBruBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Avid Mbox3 Pro & Digi CoreAudio Manager

....Anyone? ..... please.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:49 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Avid Mbox3 Pro & Digi CoreAudio Manager

CoreAudio manual:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v73_32943.pdf

"You can configure the Digidesign CoreAudio Driver using Digidesign CoreAudio Manager, or from within most third-party CoreAudio-com- patible client applications (such as BIAS Peak or Logic Audio). Refer to the manufacturer’s docu- mentation for more information.
Some applications (such as Apple’s iTunes or QuickTime Player), also require that you config- ure either the Apple Sound Preferences or Apple Audio MIDI Setup to use the Digidesign Core- Audio Driver.
The CoreAudio Manager is configured to auto- hide when first launched. To bring it to the fore- ground, click on its icon in the dock.
The Core Audio Manager is not used by Pro Tools. It is only used by other CoreAudio applications."

"The Digidesign CoreAudio Driver has the following limitations:
◆ Pro Tools is not a CoreAudio application and therefore requires exclusive access to Digidesign hardware. You cannot use CoreAudio applica- tions and Pro Tools at the same time. To use Pro Tools, make sure you quit any CoreAudio applications before starting Pro Tools. To use a CoreAudio application, make sure you quit
Pro Tools before starting any CoreAudio application."
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10.3.5 and Avid CoreAudio Manager Mac OSX Mountain Lion Subsound macOS 3 06-29-2013 11:28 AM
10.2 Update and 003 Avid CoreAudio Manager (HW not found) Oddio Works macOS 7 08-31-2012 06:59 PM
Avid CoreAudio Manager crashes with Digi002 Ken Black macOS 0 05-31-2012 10:34 PM
Digi (Thought it was AVID) CoreAudio Manager - Is having a mind of its own 25ghosts macOS 9 02-03-2011 11:07 PM
Is Avid planning on fixing CoreAudio Manager for Snow Leopard nycbeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 08-28-2010 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com