Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2013, 10:16 AM
PTAgnostic PTAgnostic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: 555 1212 St
Posts: 2
Default No Mix Window in SE?

So, just to be clear; there is no mix window in SE and automation must be DRAWN in with the pencil tool?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 06:06 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: No Mix Window in SE?

Pro Tools SE is a giveaway, and is meant to be kind of like a teaser demo for real versions of Pro Tools.
The fact that one can automate at all with it certainly makes it worth the price ($0.00).
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 07:13 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
Pro Tools SE is a giveaway, and is meant to be kind of like a teaser demo for real versions of Pro Tools.
The fact that one can automate at all with it certainly makes it worth the price ($0.00).
What he said

Sent from Da GS3 On'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2013, 12:39 PM
PTAgnostic PTAgnostic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: 555 1212 St
Posts: 2
Default Re: No Mix Window in SE?

Fantastic! It accomplished its intended purpose. Logic Pro it is!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing! cantgetnosleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2010 12:34 PM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 11:58 PM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 11:49 PM
No Drop down window On PC Protools for nudge window? aftermidnight Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2002 07:19 AM
How do you scroll the window with the audio on edit window? fsilano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2001 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com