Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2019, 08:15 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Like you can believe everything you read online
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2019, 08:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,832
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

True
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:29 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Pretty sure monitoring the mono component of a M/S signal is different to summing a stereo to mono?

Anyhow, in the old Digi 001 days using the Waves S1 Stereo imager on the master was the standard with the width fader at 0.

https://www.waves.com/plugins/s1-stereo-imager

Stephen
Yeah I thought that at first too, years back. Then I did some checking. The maths for mid-side is...

mid = L + R
side = L - R

When you hit the Mono button it sums the left and right together. That’s effectively the same as the mid equation. So it does indeed work out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:37 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
I just double checked in Pro Tools for my own peace of mind and blow a few cobwebs away!

Indeed. I stand corrected. Summing to mono using the width on the S1 Imager (or Width at 0% on the AIR Stereo Width plugin) is the same as pressing the M button on any M/S plugin.

Each saw a -6dB drop in level of my test tone from hard left to mono.

Panning the channel to centre (using the pan pot) gives whatever the Pan Depth is set to in Session setup (-3.0 dB in my case).

Stephen
Actually I didn’t think of the S1. That’s certainly another way to go. Stick an S1 at the end of the stereo bus with the width set to 0, and activate it every time you want to do a mono check.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,832
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
When you hit the Mono button it sums the left and right together.
Back in 80's we used to solder L+R together in Y-cable when we used subs (for mono). Then added coil and capacitor between amp and speaker (for lowpass filter). I bet this is mostly lost art nowadays...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,832
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
Actually I didn’t think of the S1. That’s certainly another way to go. Stick an S1 at the end of the stereo bus with the width set to 0, and activate it every time you want to do a mono check.
Best if your monitor controller just had the mono button
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-15-2019, 07:42 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Back in 80's we used to solder L+R together in Y-cable when we used subs (for mono). Then added coil and capacitor between amp and speaker (for lowpass filter). I bet this is mostly lost art nowadays...
In the 80s I was a teenager sneaking into my sister’s room and borrowing her cassette deck and I was connecting that plus my little keyboard to the stereo on the lounge room. Basically I came up with this way of layering multiple parts to make a recording.

In later years I found out this is how it all started way back when and it was commonly called “sound on sound” recording.

Man self discovery rocks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Best if your monitor controller just had the mono button
Yeah, not many of have the luxury of one of those, though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why check your mix in mono? KevinAllen General Discussion 29 01-28-2010 01:15 AM
does anyone know to check a mix in mono? Help??? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-23-2008 08:07 AM
How can I Check my mix in Mono? Derekten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2008 01:57 AM
Check Mono....? danwillrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2007 04:10 AM
mono check uwehaas Tips & Tricks 4 12-07-2005 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com