Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2013, 05:47 PM
Djgman925 Djgman925 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Martinez
Posts: 5
Default I can't get my Mic to work properly

I am using an iMac... Processor 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5, Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M 512 MB, Software OS X 10.8.4 (12E55), With MBox Pro 2, package 1.2.0, firmware 1.0.3 and using Pro Tools 10.3.6. My Blue BlueBirdMicrophone detail below…..
Polar Pattern Cardioid
Diaphragm Size .98" (25mm)
Frequency Response 20Hz-20kHz
Max SPL 138dB SPL (0.5% THD, 2.5 Kohm)
Output Impedance 50 ohms
Signal to Noise Ratio 87dB (A weighted)
Self Noise 7dB (A weighted)
Connector XLR
Using Shock mount, Pop filter, along with Sterling Mic Shield on Stand In quiet neighborhood small quiet room on a quiet private street.

I pick up outrageous amounts of background noise. If I snap my fingers or barely even whisper into the mic It shows up recording all black. Editing vocals is completely impossible, or anything else. If I play it back with out saying anything i hear nothing, when I play it back with me talking and testing I hear a faint sound of my voice or any sound I put into it. It's not the gain, I've adjusted that. I've tried using a condenser with its own phantom power and achieve the same results. This did not always happen. My mic worked the first month perfectly and picked up almost no background noise even when outside mowing. Now it seems as if it is sensitive. I don't know. Also Everything is brand new Since May 2013
Any help please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2013, 05:54 PM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 118
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

Have you tried pressing the pad button next to your input gain? Should help if not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2013, 07:05 PM
Djgman925 Djgman925 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Martinez
Posts: 5
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

Yeah I've done that and it either cuts out all sound or nothing at all. one button switches to rear inputs and the other is a shift limit button. it does nothing for my problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2013, 07:27 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,202
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
I am using an iMac... Processor 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5, Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M 512 MB, Software OS X 10.8.4 (12E55), With MBox Pro 2, package 1.2.0, firmware 1.0.3 and using Pro Tools 10.3.6. My Blue BlueBirdMicrophone detail below…..
Polar Pattern Cardioid
Diaphragm Size .98" (25mm)
Frequency Response 20Hz-20kHz
Max SPL 138dB SPL (0.5% THD, 2.5 Kohm)
Output Impedance 50 ohms
Signal to Noise Ratio 87dB (A weighted)
Self Noise 7dB (A weighted)
Connector XLR
Using Shock mount, Pop filter, along with Sterling Mic Shield on Stand In quiet neighborhood small quiet room on a quiet private street.

I pick up outrageous amounts of background noise. If I snap my fingers or barely even whisper into the mic It shows up recording all black. Editing vocals is completely impossible, or anything else. If I play it back with out saying anything i hear nothing, when I play it back with me talking and testing I hear a faint sound of my voice or any sound I put into it. It's not the gain, I've adjusted that. I've tried using a condenser with its own phantom power and achieve the same results. This did not always happen. My mic worked the first month perfectly and picked up almost no background noise even when outside mowing. Now it seems as if it is sensitive. I don't know. Also Everything is brand new Since May 2013
Any help please
Hi, From what you've said it sounds like it could be the MBox. Have you tried it on a different computer?

Also, Please do not post the same thread more than once.

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2013, 10:58 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

What do the meters show? Are you recording below peak? What s your operating level.

After recording, you say the track is all black. Have you tried to lower the size of the waveform in the track window? Reduce it and see if the waveform now looks normal.

What are you listening to on playback? The MBox? Speakers? Headphones?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2013, 11:50 AM
Djgman925 Djgman925 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Martinez
Posts: 5
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

I've tried all of that. Instead of a flat line while recording it shows up with wavy lines like it's picking up sound. The meters max out at the slightest noise. It's almost like my mic is too sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2013, 03:30 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
It's not the gain, I've adjusted that.
So the gain knob is turned all the way down to the left?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
I've tried using a condenser with its own phantom power and achieve the same results.
So it's not the blue mic - or both mics have the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
Editing vocals is completely impossible, or anything else.
I guess because the recording "is all black" as you say. But then there would be just loud noise, distortion I would think. Do you know how to adjust how large the waveforms is displayed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
If I play it back with out saying anything i hear nothing, when I play it back with me talking and testing I hear a faint sound of my voice or any sound I put into it.
I guess you mean:
"If I play back parts where I don't say anything, i hear nothing. When I play it back with me talking and testing I hear a faint sound of my voice or any sound I put into it."
So you have a waveform filling the dynamic spectrum but hear only faint sounds?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2013, 12:11 PM
Djgman925 Djgman925 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Martinez
Posts: 5
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

I'm pretty positive it is the MBox. This seems to be a common problem with the mBox pro 2. Any ideas of what I should do
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2013, 01:53 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: I can't get my Mic to work properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djgman925 View Post
Any ideas of what I should do
Yea, I have an idea...
But hey, you OBVIOUSLY know what you're doing...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite does not work properly. ali3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-15-2009 05:13 PM
session doesn't work properly! kppoykko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2007 10:18 AM
882 will not work properly with 888 dwall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-30-2007 12:20 PM
reinstall doesn't work properly redwine5 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-10-2007 03:09 PM
Command 8 not work properly webby ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-21-2005 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com