Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:04 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default does protools ever work properly?

Im new to protools but so far Ive noticed that people report endless bugs and issues. Do they ever release a version that doesn't have any? I don't really get why people put up with it. Shouldn't these things all be tested before its released. Seems like pro tools is quite unstable generally.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:10 PM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

They're just ensuring they keep up their end of our love hate relationship with pt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:14 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

Are you having any problems with it? There is no perfect DAW out there that doesn't have some bugs associated with it. It's software after all, and it's impossible to catch everything in beta testing.

For the vast majority of users, Pro Tools works very well day in and day out. The important thing is to configure your system correctly and stay on top of plugin updates. Don't be misled to thinking that all the negative comments you read on forums are indicative of the masses. Early reports suggest that the Protools 10 is one of the most stable releases ever, and I have no reason to believe otherwise. In my experience, things are getting better and better in that department.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:24 PM
JasonAudio JasonAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 25
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

Tracked yesterday for 9 an 1/2 hours... Only one buggy glitch with pitch shift audio suite, no crashes. In comparison to the 9.05 update, 10 is a dream. Thank you avid.
__________________
System Specifications
Mac Pro
-OS X 10.7.1 LION
-3.2 GHz Quad-core Intel Xeon, 2x2x2x2 OWC DDR3 RAM
-Pro tools 9.05(Beta)
-Snow Leopard Partition with 9.05
-2 1 TB 7,200 RPM Drives
-OWC OnTheGo 500 GB recording drive

Macbook Pro
-10.6.8 OS X Snow Leopard
-2.8GHz Intel Core 2 duo, 2x2 DD33 RAM
-Pro Tools 9.05

Outboard
DBX 160a Compressor> Presonus ADL 600> M Audio Profire 2626 (hopefully soon to be BLA modded)> Presonus Central Station> SurgeX SX1115-RT Power Conditioner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:50 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinnacle View Post
Im new to protools but so far Ive noticed that people report endless bugs and issues. Do they ever release a version that doesn't have any?
No. No software & hardware develepor will be able to do so. Even my cars were called back a couple of times to the garage to get *what do I know* fixed.
Not to talk bout all the Software updates and bugfixes from every software & hardware company I know .... inclusive Roland when the S760/S770 came out.

I ended up being a beta tester and they sent me a second unit til I found out why *sometimes* some samples/parts were not triggered though the midi signal went in correct .... and so on and so on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinnacle View Post
I don't really get why people put up with it. Shouldn't these things all be tested before its released. Seems like pro tools is quite unstable generally.
They are tested. And so far PT10 works great over here and is far away from being unstable - I have nothing to complain .... yet ... knock on wood
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:33 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

This article had a funny thing to say about that. I'd quote it but it's not exactly appropriate for a public forum. But it is funny. Yep, we all know THAT guy.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:46 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
This article had a funny thing to say about that. I'd quote it but it's not exactly appropriate for a public forum. But it is funny. Yep, we all know THAT guy.
Correct. And just in case - just have a well proofed system beside:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/427719/P1000326.JPG

__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:11 PM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

There's always problems when going to a major update. But after some minor initial hickups I must say PT 10 is one of the most stable releases I have experienced in a long while and I haven't had many problems in the past with Pro Tools so it shows 10 is a very very good version.

Anyway, don't believe for one mnute that any other DAW doesn't have its hickups and bugs. Believe me they do!
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:30 PM
Rocka Rocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 60
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

My PT 9.0.3 works perfect. I recently received the free option to update to 10. Crash city!!! It opened fine the first time. I closed to go to another session and it crashed at DAE Loading everytime. I had to reinstall it. It worked for about 3 sessions and then would no longer open anything again. I did all the preferences clean up... Same thing. Crash!! Im wondering if it would work better on OSX Lion. I am on Snow Leopard 10.6.8. Anyone else havin these problems??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2011, 04:37 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: does protools ever work properly?

One day I looked at the crash log of the ProTools at the studio (post work for TV, 5 days a week) and there was no crash report for the last year. That was with 7.4 HD on a G5. We have occasional crashes with 8.x but no show stopper.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't get my Mic to work properly Djgman925 macOS 8 08-22-2013 01:53 PM
session doesn't work properly! kppoykko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2007 10:18 AM
882 will not work properly with 888 dwall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-30-2007 12:20 PM
reinstall doesn't work properly redwine5 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-10-2007 03:09 PM
can't get plug ins to work properly Chris Wate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-27-2006 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com