Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:03 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 310
Default ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Hi people.
I have A Universal Audio Apollo 8p & original Apollo (silverface Duo), connected with Thunderbolt 2. Everything is Fine in the UAD GUI, and monitoring is good and everything sounds fine. But on the PT side the signal does not register on the ADAT channels from the UAD silver face (a Midas XL48), toms & Overheads, but they are fine in monitoring.
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Have you double-checked your I/O setup?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:18 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 310
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Hi and thanks for your reply.
Yes I have checked and don't find an issue there, but I have a suspicion that the trouble lies there and I´m just not seeing it. I 'm recording 28 channels using two Midas XL48's, ADAT linked with the UAD's, who are linked together with TB2. The Master clock is the UAD Apollo 8p and an Lucid GenX 192 is the Clock distributor, and the clock signals are all correctly terminated.

But the I/O setup in PT18 is the issue, I presume, but I'm just overlooking it
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Just for troubleshooting, simplify your setup. Ditch everything except Apollo and one Midas, see if it works like that and continue from there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

It may be a sample rate mismatch or bad clocking. The XL48 needs to be set the same sample rate as the session. How are things clocked? Normally with this hardware, I would feed wordclock FROM the Apollo TO the XL48. Set the XL48 to sync to wordclock and set Pro Tools to use the Apollo's internal clock
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2019, 11:46 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 310
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

The Apollo 8p is the master clock, feeds to a Lucid GenX 192, the clock distributor sends 3 individual clock signals to the Apollo DUO and the two ADAT devices. All Via 75ohm BNC cables of equal length. All termination signals are correct.
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2019, 11:51 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 310
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

How, in the I/O section, do I make lines 31 & 32 optical, like they should be ?

See attachment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2019-09-15 at 17.48.31.jpg (49.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Quote:
Originally Posted by golli View Post
How, in the I/O section, do I make lines 31 & 32 optical, like they should be ?

See attachment
In hardware setup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Pro Tools IO cannot tell what is going on. It is a dumb as a rock and just cares about IO numbers. It is likely not the place to be focusing effort. The IO setup is largely cosmetic. Make sure you have the UAD interface set as the playback engine, then delete all IO paths and click the default button, on Input/Output and Bus pages. And just leave whatever is there and use that.

Things still not working:

What sample rate are you running at?

Are you *sure* you have the optical ports set to ADAT not S/PDIF?

As already said simplify the hell out of this and test stuff as you go.

Work with a stupidly simple test session with one audio track.

Get rid of all that clock mess for now and try ADAT into the UAD interface with the ADAT source as a stand alone clock.

What can you get to work? Can you get say a single optical S/PDIF input to work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: ADAT signal does not show in PT'18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools IO cannot tell what is going on. It is a dumb as a rock and just cares about IO numbers.
Dumb as hell meaning IO setup converts whatever IO numbers your hardware setup is telling to whatever names you wish to see on mix window.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from HD Omni but output meters show signal boxedin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 01-02-2015 08:18 AM
No Signal for ADAT Inputs fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-14-2009 10:01 AM
ADAT wont show up 002 kindkind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-20-2009 04:53 PM
No signal via ADAT Optical almon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2008 11:26 AM
001 LE 5.1 incoming ADAT signal too hot Isaacvw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-01-2006 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com