Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:56 PM
Mr_Nice_Guy Mr_Nice_Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11
Default static

i was running pro tools SE on my old computer, and the power supply was so loud that you could hear it on every track, so i just bought a laptop with an i3 processor, which is much better than the processor on my old computer, but now everytime i load up pro tools and click the record icon, my voice is mostly static. it doesnt look like its on the actual wave of my recording. any help would be appreciated greatly, this is frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:05 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: static

Changing Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing" even when recording may help with this issue.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static dieseldave Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 06-30-2013 09:29 AM
Static "Playback" with Protools and Static "Playback" with windows files 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-20-2011 05:57 AM
Nothing but static RoverRadio Pro Tools 9 5 11-14-2010 08:23 PM
help me ... STATIC cleavelandjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-13-2006 06:29 PM
ok still i have static what can i do streets 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-16-2004 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com