Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2018, 04:07 PM
pepelepew040 pepelepew040 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default 8 channels gone haywire

Hey guys,

Having an issue with several channels on my 192. I'm getting intermittent, yet steady, crackling and static noises from those channels, even with nothing being input to them. These noises get printed to if those channels are recording, making them unusable. This issue appeared out of nowhere and I'm curious if anyone has encountered this. This I/O is slaved to 192 above it in the picture. Since I can't attach a video, imagine those green signal lights flickering on and off.

Thank you,

John
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4452.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	18.4 KB
ID:	10391  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2018, 04:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,605
Default Re: 8 channels gone haywire

I had the same thing happen to one of my 192s. I put it on a shelf and went on with life. If it turns out to be an easy fix, let me know.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2018, 07:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: 8 channels gone haywire

Things to check:
1-try each 192 alone(disconnect the other)
2-pull and reconnect the loop sync cables(and make sure they are routed correctly)
3-is anything connected to digital inputs on either IO? If yes, disconnect and test.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2018, 08:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 970
Default Re: 8 channels gone haywire

What is plugged to that bank of 8 inputs? Unplug it (from the back of the 192). If it doesn’t go away (with nothing hooked up), you might have a faulty digital card.

Post a screenshot of your ProTools hardware setup showing that interface: Main tab and Digital in tab
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2018, 12:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: 8 channels gone haywire

It may also be worth popping the lid and reseating all connections
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2018, 10:24 AM
pepelepew040 pepelepew040 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: 8 channels gone haywire

popped it open yesterday. looks like the card has some water damage. Over time it looks like parts of the card have started to corrode - I'm assuming this is the culprit. Studio owner picked this up second-hand a few years ago and I guess wasn't aware. Thanks for the input guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 Gone HAYWIRE!! AURORA4DTH ICON & C|24 13 03-31-2012 07:14 PM
Latency - OK on Mac, haywire on Win 7 JacentyS Pro Tools 9 2 02-13-2011 06:40 PM
need some LE help please, computer has gone haywire Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-13-2010 01:25 PM
ReWire gone HayWire pmh3r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2006 08:31 AM
HD playback goes haywire jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-12-2005 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com