Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 08:32 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 429
Default Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

I'll attempt to explain this as best as I can. I've been mixing a feature Doc on an HDX system and decided to port the project over to my HD Native system as an experiment to do a check and i've come across something that makes no sense at all.

Basically the Master Meter's on the 5.1 and 2.0 busses don't read at the same levels on HDX versus HD Native Hardware how's this even possible??!!

I have a Master 5.1 bus and 2.0 Downmix bus both have meters that read identical on HD Native ( but my overall mix is hot by 3 dB on the native system) however on HDX Rig the 5.1 Meter reads that I'm on target but the 2.0 Downmix reads 3 dB hot. In addition the downmix which is being fed via the 5.1 master bus will not show the same peak limit spec that the HD Native system shows..


OMG WTF is this?

has anyone ever seen this or experienced this before.

to re-cap, according to the HD native system I'm 3 dB hot but the 2 stems match identically with LKFS and True peak reading,,, HDX shows 5.1 on Target but 2.0 is 3dB hot with a true peak above spec..
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 09:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

Super obvious questions (sorry). Are meter types the same, same time constant and same offset?

You are mixing so hopefully nothing being monitored or no low-latency monitoring causing plugins to be disabled anywhere on HDN (just make sure low latency monitoring is disabled)....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2017, 09:49 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

Are your meters between the two systems set to the same ballistics (right-click on meter)? Do you have any actual metering plugins to check your audio (Izotope Insight, Nugen, etc.)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2017, 11:04 PM
lumcas lumcas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

Pan law setting, is it the same on both systems?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2017, 07:19 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 429
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

i looked at all the scenarios you pointed too and non correspond. Both systems are set up IDENTICAL. The only thing I can guess at is DSP vs Native based plug-in as the culprit.

(BTW there is NO SUCH THING as LOW Latenecy monitoring on HDX it's a DSP based system so that feature doesn't exist as on Native systems. Delay comp exists on both)

whats really interesting I was doing the same experiment on a Native based station at facility in the same building a few weeks back and the other mixer who works on the HDX system was saying a similar thing where his 2.0 and 5.1 weren,t LKFS matched with the same config as I was describing .So i had him come into my room and i set up a session on the native rig ( as I always do ) and the native system shows identical LKFS readings yet on the HDX this doesnt happen

whatever man... seems to me HDX is a piece of crap.. runs outta DSP real fast and uses way more voices than native systems. But i'm stuck dealing with this headache right now.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 07:38 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 429
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

So here's what I did that appears to have fixed the issue on the HDX system. I converted all DSP based plugins on te Busses to NATIVE and voila! INSANE
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:21 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

What AAX-DSP plugins are (were) you using? Maybe only one of them was the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2017, 05:51 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 525
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

So which system is “correct”? Or are they both wrong in different ways.

Rob Burrell
Aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD12.8/Mac Pro Trashcan 6-core, 3.5ghz, 1TB SSD/32GB RAM/OSX10.12.5/Aja T-Tap/HD Native/Apogee Symphony/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/40 channel Blue D-Command
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2017, 10:41 AM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 323
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

I think you'll find, that a lot of the DSP versions of AAX Plugins, although they SHOULD be 32Bit-Floating Point (and thereby almost un-clippable), you'll find that a substantial number of plugins do NOT pass through signals above 0dBfs, and sometimes behave quite differently than their AAX Native counterparts especially when functioning inside the Native Mixer environment.

Does anyone else have the same experiences with this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:10 PM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
Default Re: Anomaly HD Native vs HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
I think you'll find, that a lot of the DSP versions of AAX Plugins, although they SHOULD be 32Bit-Floating Point (and thereby almost un-clippable), you'll find that a substantial number of plugins do NOT pass through signals above 0dBfs, and sometimes behave quite differently than their AAX Native counterparts especially when functioning inside the Native Mixer environment.

Does anyone else have the same experiences with this?
Could you name these plugins? I haven't seen this issues.
I can check if I got them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anomaly Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-16-2010 10:59 PM
LE anomaly after HD session ljsantos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2010 10:44 PM
AAF Anomaly Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 1 07-29-2008 04:06 PM
FCP::23:976::OMF anomaly RobMacki Post - Surround - Video 8 02-07-2006 07:53 AM
Bombfactory Anomaly myshell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-11-2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com