Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2011, 09:54 AM
albertmacdonald albertmacdonald is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 1
Default RME Fireface 400 and PT9?

I was told that PT9 would work with my RME Fireface 400. I see no documentation here or anywhere that even mentions RME. I'm beginning to think that I just wasted my money. Tell me I'm wrong.
Albert
Toronto Canada
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2011, 11:14 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: RME Fireface 400 and PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertmacdonald View Post
I was told that PT9 would work with my RME Fireface 400. I see no documentation here or anywhere that even mentions RME. I'm beginning to think that I just wasted my money. Tell me I'm wrong.
Albert
Toronto Canada
Hi. I'm not a Windows guy, but I do have a RME Fireface 400. It worked great with Pro Tools 9. I was very impressed how all the inputs and outputs showed up in the Pro Tools IO without me doing anything. It also works now with my Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2011, 12:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,049
Default Re: RME Fireface 400 and PT9?

Its all about the driver. Core Audio for Mac, or ASIO for PC(should both be downloadable from the RME site).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2011, 02:24 PM
iain_m iain_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: RME Fireface 400 and PT9?

It works great. Don't panic! :)
__________________
Sound design, audio editing, and instrument programming for Kontakt and MachFive
http://www.iainmorland.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2011, 05:17 PM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 106
Default Re: RME Fireface 400 and PT9?

great combo! no need to feel frightened...
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 to New 003 or to RME Fireface UC ? vlakanas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-05-2011 08:24 AM
PT9 with RME fireface 800 betojapa Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 06-16-2011 06:00 AM
RME Fireface L-Dogg Pro Tools 9 5 05-15-2011 08:46 AM
PT9 and the Fireface UFX Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 07:31 PM
RME FireFace 800 Homebelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2004 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com