Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:43 PM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 282
Arrow What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

This whole past week my Timeline is acting Funky!

I put the mouse on the timeline where I want to start playing from,
it has just been randomly selecting chunks of the song as if I've held the
left mouse button down and drug across several seconds of the song.
I can't make it stop. I tried another mouse, still doing it.

Did I hit a wrong button, preference? I even sped up my double click option for the mouse, but 7 times out of 10 I keep having to unselect the random bars it assumes I want to hear. I'm wearing my fingers out.

Please Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:52 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

top contenders:
pre roll on
dynamic transport on
2 bar count off on
Timeline|Edit Selection unlinked (off)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:50 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 970
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Pre-roll would be consistent, so don't think it's that (as would be count off)

I think it's probably this:
Timeline|Edit Selection unlinked (off)

turn it back on and it'll probably behave like you want it to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,383
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Timeline|Edit Selection unlinked (off)
Easy to do! its the "N" key next to the pause bar.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:51 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Easy to do! its the "N" key next to the pause bar.

Chris
The bane of my life!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2009, 03:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,383
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wheresmyfroggy View Post
The bane of my life!
Guess i've got all this to come when i get older


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:51 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Try a different keyboard, followed by a restart. I've seen behavior like this from a stuck key (or perhaps a shorted switch). Don't know if a spider crawled up in there, or if it was a result of REALLY enthusiastic editing!! lol

Hope you have it sorted out.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:14 AM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 282
Arrow Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

Thanks for the replies!

I know the Pre-Roll is Not on.
I know that Timeline|Edit Selection is on.
I know that Countoff is Off.

Haven't checked Dynamic Transport, or another keyboard.
The fact that it is Random is what intrigues me.

Sometimes it will select 5 seconds of the song, sometimes it will select
waaaay past the end of the song, sometimes just 1/2 a second. Is my mouse
finger just too heavy?

AP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:32 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

What about [Shift-?] - Link Timeline / Edit selection?

Is that on?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:54 PM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 282
Arrow Re: What button did I push. Timeline Selection Freaking Out!

I've tried turning that off & on too.

Nothing seems to help.

Random, Random, Random!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-06-2014 02:40 PM
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 3 07-06-2013 09:18 AM
Playing back part of a selection without affecting timeline/selection jschmidtiii Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 05-11-2013 01:05 PM
PT 7 TCE Edit to Timeline Selection Bug DaveP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-30-2006 11:15 AM
timeline selection Graeme Oxby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2003 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com