Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2004, 03:41 PM
mrdecibel mrdecibel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Orlando, Fl - U.S.A.
Posts: 24
Default Can\'t route CPU audio thru I/O!

Hey Everyone,

Sorry if this is a old question, but i couldn't find a thread on it anywhere.

I just made the jump to PT6 / Panther / G4 Dual 1.2

What's up with routing audio thru my PT I/O?

I selected the Interface in the systems preference sound setup and it says there are no output controls, in addition to not hearing anything thru the interface. This worked fine in OS 9.
Can anyone help me or is this a know issue that we are waiting for compatibility?

Thanks!
__________________
Dana Meeks
Senior Audio Engineer
Sunspots Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2004, 04:09 PM
amiller amiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 205
Default Re: Can\'t route CPU audio thru I/O!

Did you download the digi core audio driver? Go to download section to check it out.
__________________
PT 12.7 HDX 2/Mac OS 10.10.5
2012 Mac Pro 3.46GHZ/64GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2004, 05:04 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 915
Default Re: Can\'t route CPU audio thru I/O!

Also check Sound Preference in System Preferences. Digidesign HW should be highlighted, if not, do so.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to route USB audio into Pro Tools Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-12-2018 07:43 PM
Need a bit of help getting Apogee 200 to route audio DrFord General Discussion 0 04-24-2010 11:28 PM
Why the audiosuite audio signal can-t route to a bus? sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-25-2008 01:26 AM
Route QT Player audio into PT via ReWire? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2005 09:47 AM
The 'second hard drive for audio' route.... Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 07-21-2000 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com