Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 05:39 AM
ThijsDeMelker's Avatar
ThijsDeMelker ThijsDeMelker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Amsterdam NL
Posts: 73
Default Updating Plug-Ins on Windows

I noticed new plugins ('Complete' 18.1) in my master account. I allready use the earlier plugins (like pro-limiter etc) via my HD perpetual subscription in my PT 12.5 / windows 7. Can I just install the new 'Complete' version? Or should I remove the old version first?
__________________
Eye4-PC / Windows7 Professional SP1 x64 / Intel Xeon 12core i7 / Nvidia GeForce GT 610 / Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 / Pro Tools HD 12.5.1 / 32GB RAM / Lynx Aurora 8

https://www.teejay.nl

https://twitter.com/teejay_studio

https://www.facebook.com/teejaystudio/

https://ac.avid.com/artistcommunity/...74#Profile-TAB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Yesterday, 01:09 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,536
Default Re: Additional Value Content is included now?

Windows isn't always as graceful when updating software, but I believe you can just run the installer to update those plug-ins. Keep in mind that the Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle authorizes more plug-ins than the Pro Tools HD Plan, so make sure you have the correct license/bundle activated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Today, 05:29 AM
ThijsDeMelker's Avatar
ThijsDeMelker ThijsDeMelker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Amsterdam NL
Posts: 73
Default Re: Updating Plug-Ins on Windows

Thanks Jeffro!

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk
__________________
Eye4-PC / Windows7 Professional SP1 x64 / Intel Xeon 12core i7 / Nvidia GeForce GT 610 / Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 / Pro Tools HD 12.5.1 / 32GB RAM / Lynx Aurora 8

https://www.teejay.nl

https://twitter.com/teejay_studio

https://www.facebook.com/teejaystudio/

https://ac.avid.com/artistcommunity/...74#Profile-TAB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio glitches with Fast Track Ultra on Windows 10 after updating Windows 10 GregS FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 12-25-2015 03:40 PM
Updating Windows 7 OS? TheEdster75 Pro Tools 10 3 05-21-2014 09:05 AM
updating Windows? korkman Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 10-24-2011 07:36 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Updating to PT v.7.1 on Windows XP Musicalwon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2006 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com