Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 12:49 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Default Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Hi
i´m running PT 10 HD on OSX 10.8.5
and can't figure out , how to install TL-Space on my rig

Used the 9.0.2 for ML - TDM installer

I got an active license on an iLok,
but always been ask for a "challenge / response" code ??

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2018, 08:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,074
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

There are two 9.0.2 installers.
Make sure you are using this one:
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...c5fd4eea2f063e

Also, what is the exact license on your iLok? Full name (better, post a screenshot). The naming change means there are two ilok assets for TL Space/Space but they only work with different versions of the plugin. You may need your asset converted if you are trying to use a newer license with the older plugin.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2018, 08:58 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Those pages/links time out so you need to start at avid.com/plugins/space#Download

avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Troubleshooting/Space-License-Information has all the info about Space licensing which should help you match the right plug-in version to your license.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2018, 06:54 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?



heres a screenshot

I´v tried several installers ..without success

Osx 10.8.5 / PT 10.3.10 HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2018, 09:40 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Screenshot didn't make it... what's the exact name of the license in your iLok account?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2018, 09:56 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Space --- Avid --- Product --- 15.04.2017 20:41 --- Licence --- 1 of 3 activations used
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2018, 11:24 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,074
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Low View Post
Space --- Avid --- Product --- 15.04.2017 20:41 --- Licence --- 1 of 3 activations used
Right. That's your problem. "Space" is not "TL Space" for authourization purposes. And you need "TL Space" to run the version you want with the Pro Tools version you want.

You have the newer version of the license. You're going to have to go through Avid to see if they can give you a lower version of the license. There wasn't a bundle license that included both but possibly they can do that now (back then, the newer license just replaced the older license)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2018, 11:27 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Chaos

thanks for your explanation !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2018, 11:33 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Jeffro,
any chance to get an older TDM license for HD 10.3.10 ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2018, 02:18 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Install / Activate TL Space TDM ?

Started a support case to get this solved. Please look for a case notice email and reply to that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 - Register, Download, Install, Activate (Video) Benoni Pro Tools 12 8 04-15-2018 03:45 AM
How to activate Avid Space? Luke BB Pro Tools 12 1 02-01-2016 03:21 PM
Cannot install and/or activate Pro Tools KaiserSoze123 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-09-2011 03:43 AM
Can't activate PT after install Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-29-2009 06:27 PM
DIGI- How do you activate TL Space Demo? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-08-2004 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com