Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:57 AM
Armando Armando is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 916
Default How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

Hello, I just purchased a Roland TD-15KV V-Drum set.

The TD-15 module has the ability to send and receive both audio and midi by way of USB 2.0. It also came with a "driver" for the Mac OS which puts a TD-15 icon into System Preferences(mainly for changing buffer size).

Now, when setting the Input and Output in Sound Preferences, I can sellect the TD-15(as well as the "Play Sounds Thru..")

I'm running Pro Tools HD 7.4.2 via a Dual 2Ghz PPC G5 with 4 Accel PCI cards. The G5 has an optical lite-pipe out also.

The TD-15 also has 2-TRS outs but I'd like to see if it's possible to route the audio out via USB 2.0 into Pro Tools.

I've tried several approaches but so far, nothing

Any one??
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:05 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,823
Default Re: How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
...I'd like to see if it's possible to route the audio out via USB 2.0 into Pro Tools.
Not with 7.4.2 it isn't.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:37 AM
Armando Armando is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 916
Default Re: How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

Ok, then what's the earliest vs of PT that supports this?

Also, what about the "stand-alone" Digi Core Audio Manager? Any chance to do routing here?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:46 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

With a TDM system is it imposable with any version
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2013, 01:32 PM
Armando Armando is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 916
Default Re: How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

Very frustrating
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2013, 03:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to route USB audio into Pro Tools

limitations of old tech
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a bit of help getting Apogee 200 to route audio DrFord General Discussion 0 04-24-2010 11:28 PM
Why the audiosuite audio signal can-t route to a bus? sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-25-2008 01:26 AM
Route QT Player audio into PT via ReWire? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2005 09:47 AM
Can't route CPU audio thru I/O! mrdecibel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2004 05:04 PM
The 'second hard drive for audio' route.... Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 07-21-2000 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com