Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:14 PM
furia70 furia70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4
Wink Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

I have a digi 001 running LE 6.4 and I'm trying to upgrade to Pro tools 9 (will purchase a new sound card likely RME400 or Focusrite LS56).
Can I just purchase the crossgrade to update the software from PT LE6.4 to PT 9? On my new PC I won't use the 001 but the new card. I read that PT 9 is not compatible with the digi 001, but again I won't be using it on the new machine. Basically, I want to just upgrade the software on my new PC so that I won't have to pay full price for a full copy of PT 9 (the crossgrade copy is a lot cheaper .

Cheers,

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:45 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

No I'm sorry to say. The 001 is no longer supported by 7, 8 or 9. However you CAN get 9 and use it with any other interface or even your computer audio in/out!

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380563
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2011, 04:37 PM
furia70 furia70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

Are you sure about that? The sales rep at Kelly Music told me that I could upgrade from Pro Tools 6.4LE to PT 9, which in essence is all I want to do. Again, all I need is a software upgrade as I'm getting a new card for a new computer (PC i7 running Windows 7) and don't care about PT 9 conflicting with the 001...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2011, 05:22 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

Well the 001 wasn't compatible with 8 and it's not on the list. Maybe Avid can chime in here...or call Sweetwater and ask them.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2011, 07:11 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

Your dealer is misinformed.

The crossgrade price is not based on what version of the software you have, it's based on the hardware you have. Unfortunately, the 001 and original Mbox do not qualify.

There are some dealers who still have the Mbox 2 mini at a clearance price. This would be the cheapest way to go, though not as cheap.

For example, Musiciansfriend.com has one for $195. You could get that, use the serial number for the crossgrade for $249, for a total of $445. You could then turn around and sell the Mbox 2 mini for whatever you can get (though you would need to let the new buyer know that you've already used the crossgrade).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2011, 05:03 PM
protools001 protools001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
Default Re: Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001

Hi Martin,

I had a big problem with my G4 with a Digi 001 loaded: my power supply died and my drives with him. I bought another G4 but all my data has been lost. Could you, please, pass me ProTools LE 6.4? I would really appreciate. Thank you very much and sorry for my poor english!

Daniel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. PetrusT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2011 03:14 PM
Digi Tech Question for Pro Tools LE 7 - Digi Admin MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 09:17 AM
pro tools 6.4 with digi 001 LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-14-2005 05:15 PM
digi 002 and pro tools le 5.3.1 tmatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-04-2004 06:10 PM
digi 001 pro tools, MAC or PC? felixxxx General Discussion 3 06-11-2002 03:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com