Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2009, 09:28 AM
bdeen bdeen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

A guy that I work with has this setup, but it is on an old PC that needs to be upgraded. I am going to build him a new pc and I noticed in the book that came with it under system requirements that it says "a single processor computer." Would I have any problems running this setup if I threw a quad core processor along with 3gb of ram, SATA HDD, and a nice PCIe video card? Thanks in advance!

His old rig would slow to a creeping crawl if he had 5 or 6 tracks recorded and try to throw in some reverb or compression or any plugin. I just want to make sure this rig does not do that. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2009, 11:42 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

The very latest software you can run with an 001 is 6.4, and if I remember correctly it will NOT see multi-core processors.
Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2009, 05:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
The very latest software you can run with an 001 is 6.4, and if I remember correctly it will NOT see multi-core processors.
Anybody?
That is correct. Pro Tools 7 is the oldest to actually use multiple cpu cores and the 001 can't use newer than 6.4. If you are going to run 6.4 on XP with SP2 or 3, you will also need cs6 and cs9. With this setup, the cpu speed will matter more than the number of cores(IOW, a 3 GHz dual core would probably work better than a 2.66 GHz quad core).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2009, 07:01 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That is correct. Pro Tools 7 is the oldest to actually use multiple cpu cores and the 001 can't use newer than 6.4. If you are going to run 6.4 on XP with SP2 or 3, you will also need cs6 and cs9. With this setup, the cpu speed will matter more than the number of cores(IOW, a 3 GHz dual core would probably work better than a 2.66 GHz quad core).
Allbees right. I have a 001 with a older Intel dual core and its running just fine. I would look at a E7400 and a fullsize P45 based board. I doubt that a quad core is going to help the 001. My dual core seems to be happy with the 001's RTAS playback set to one processer core at 90 or 99% which leaves the other core free to cover any system overhead. Faster is better in this case.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:19 PM
bdeen bdeen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Thanks for the feedback guys!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:37 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
My dual core seems to be happy with the 001's RTAS playback set to one processer core at 90 or 99% which leaves the other core free to cover any system overhead. Faster is better in this case.
+1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:25 PM
bdeen bdeen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

btw, whats this? "you will also need cs6 and cs9"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:38 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdeen View Post
btw, whats this? "you will also need cs6 and cs9"
Pro Tools 6.4cs6 updated the plugins and Pro Tools 6.4cs9 added XP-SP2 compatibility. The cs updates are available on the Digidesign website.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2009, 07:18 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
+1
And the thing undoubtedly runs better than the fastest machine "Back in the day" Mines real stable and feels unstoppable.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2009, 07:46 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001

I'm convinced it's the PCI interface, but yes, very stable. And not to beat a dead horse, but it really shines with alternative software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and digi 002 featurej Pro Tools 10 9 10-25-2014 08:36 PM
DIGI 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. PetrusT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2011 03:14 PM
Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001 furia70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-02-2011 05:03 PM
Pto Tools LE 7.3 and Digi 001? dougirby87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 11:18 AM
Digi Tech Question for Pro Tools LE 7 - Digi Admin MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com