Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:55 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

...uninstall OneDrive

Sorry for that crucial typo.

Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:57 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
Watch out for Windows OneDrive . My PT installation ended Up such that OD went synching large amounts of data, taking lots of time , and then finallt bumping into ODs 5 GB default limit. A mess. Then I did something with the OD settings, , cant remember exactly what, but the synching stopped.

Next time I install PT fresh, I Will try to furst install One Drive.

This shoyld not be an issue particular to HP OMEN, but PT on Windows. So maybe there is bettet advice elsewhere here on DUC



Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
I have one drive on my laptop. so I need to stop it from syncing?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:58 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
...uninstall OneDrive

Sorry for that crucial typo.

Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
hahahaha its cool, ill make sure I do that. thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:13 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,792
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsMad03 View Post
wait, do you mean what protools has listed as the record drive in the menu? I just now made that connection lol.
Yes sorry for the bad explanation
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:30 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsMad03 View Post
hahahaha its cool, ill make sure I do that. thank you!
What I meant to say is that I believe there are several options to un-tangle OneDrive from the PT installation. My way was trial and error with the OneDrive settings, until the S..t went away. Next try would be for me to uninstall OneDrive altogether, prior to installing PT, a thing I haven't tried as of yet.

Curious to your experience on this one.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-03-2019, 12:55 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

I went ahead and took one drive off, and I know this is a new laptop with 32gb of ram and a ssd but damn did everything install fast lol. I havent had any issues with CPU usage either. I recorded a song over a beat I leased that contained 12 track stems, plus I had a little over 50 vocal tracks with EQ compression, de esser, little bit of delay during the intro between bars. This laptops been pretty nice. But yeah everything installed quickly. I'd say from the time I purchased the pro tools subscription to the time it was all installed and opened was under 10 mins
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-03-2019, 09:36 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Great!

What PT version?



Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:07 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: HP omen laptop with pro tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
Great!

What PT version?



Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
The latest version....but I'm ashamed to say it I just discovered automation recording and the punch in recording...so that cut all those different punch in audio tracks more than half lol. And I just discovered that I could make a sub master for just time based effects and use automation recording to choose when and how much the effect came in....I am blown away lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Windows laptop for pro tools within a budget of €1650 for pro tools Ianoh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-24-2018 05:58 AM
Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12? ScottBTB Pro Tools 12 4 08-07-2017 10:39 AM
Using a LAPTOP with Pro Tools 7.4 Joe_Foss Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-02-2008 08:42 AM
Laptop/Pro Tools TDM kb420 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-24-2006 04:13 PM
Pro tools LE won't run on laptop and XP crizdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2005 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com