Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 12:28 AM
njrsound njrsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Does anyone know if the new policy of 'un-linking' PT HD software product from the hardware evident in 12.6 has removed Avid's limit of 32 channels of simultaneous I/O from non-Avid hardware (such as RME or Waves MADI sound cards, for example)? We'd certainly buy extra licences if this was the case.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:52 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 779
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

This is a great question ??
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2016, 02:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,597
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2016, 07:33 PM
njrsound njrsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

yes, but it's an artificial limit placed on the user by Avid to force users to buy Avid hardware. All other similar level DAWs (Nuendo, Reaper etc) can do as many core-audio I/Os as the computer specs can cope with. Given the move towards re-badging other peoples hardware as Avid, and separating sales of software and hardware (done earlier for Vanilla, now for HD), one could only hope this limit could be removed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2016, 11:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,597
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by njrsound View Post
one could only hope this limit could be removed.
Yes, perhaps some day. If they don't mention anything about the change, it probably remains unchanged. Haven't tested on 3rd party interfaces though, but I would think they make a huge point about this if they drop it with some release.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2016, 11:27 PM
vieris vieris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Posts: 192
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

This drove me crazy when I used a TC interface. 32 i/o limitation....? ok fine, but at least let us pick what 32.
__________________
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2016, 10:50 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX
I can't believe that is a response in 2016!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2016, 06:18 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX
There are a few interfaces that will go beyond the 32i/o limit, such as Focusrite's Rednet HD32R and Red 4Pre and 8Pre, the Apogge Symphony I/O, Lynx Aurora, and Waves Digigrid DLI and DLS. But they require an HDX or HD Native card to operate.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2016, 06:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,597
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
There are a few interfaces that will go beyond the 32i/o limit, such as Focusrite's Rednet HD32R and Red 4Pre and 8Pre, the Apogge Symphony I/O, Lynx Aurora, and Waves Digigrid DLI and DLS. But they require an HDX or HD Native card to operate.
Yes, but in that sense the interface to PT is HDN/HDX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2016, 11:28 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX
To be more precise: max 32 via ASIO. Unless you have a special iLok license key to unlock 64 ASIO I/O for the Pro Tools non-HD which comes with the S3L to record/soundcheck via AVB.

Word on the street (allegedly a comment by Avid staff at a trade fair) is that Avid licensed only 32 I/O with Steinberg (who owns ASIO). I guess they have to pay more for the 64 I/O to Steinberg. Then again, crippling ASIO I/O was certainly in their product management interest too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a track limit with this app? J-S-Q Pro Tools | Control 26 05-09-2017 08:18 AM
Pro Tools HD 10 without Avid hardware I/O limit. James Drake macOS 1 07-15-2013 01:14 PM
Track Limit pwat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-11-2004 05:39 AM
32 track limit? David Abraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2004 06:49 AM
track limit mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com