Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2017, 02:47 PM
Thuser Thuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

Hi everybody, does anyone knows why I cannot see the plu-in komplete kontrol in pro tools ? I can see komplete 5 but not kontrol . Definitely the problem is on pro tools as on logic I can see all my plug-ins .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:04 PM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 138
Default Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

Did you install the AAX version ? No VST or AU under PT.
It’s not a PT issu, I’m using it all day long
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2019.12 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:27 PM
Thuser Thuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

Hi Phibee, thank you for your answer. I don’t know many things about AAX version. That version komplete kontrol comming with ultimate 11 and works on logic as plug-in . On pro tools I can see just komplete 5 and some other plugins. I installed it through native access.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:32 PM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 138
Default Re: Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

Ok. It should work. Via Native access also.

Mac or PC ?
Os version ?


———////———
WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2019.12 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:39 PM
Thuser Thuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

Mac Version, but I cannot open it via native access in pro tools . I just choose insert - instruments - ( here I can see my plug ins , but komplete kontrol is missing)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 59F61477-0B8A-488F-B6A6-120D0D474977.jpg (29.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:46 PM
Thuser Thuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol

I found it . I was creating mono channel, that’s why I couldn’t see it . Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete Kontrol S88 not recognized WaddyP Pro Tools 11 6 02-03-2016 09:28 PM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 05:14 AM
Pro Tools 12 with NI Komplete Kontrol randb1 AAX Plug-ins 7 05-27-2015 03:20 PM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM
Loading Komplete Kontrol in Pro Tools 11 LadyKane Virtual Instruments 12 05-22-2015 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com