Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2015, 07:20 PM
LAMEREALM LAMEREALM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 2
Default PT and Komplete Kontrol

Okay so I have the latest update of OS on my mac and i have pro tools 11 and komplete ultimate 10. i can not even open pro tools anymore, on the start up of PT it loads and in the loading screen it freezes at Komplete Kontrol. so this software must obviously be a problem I'm assuming? Please get back to me on a way I can fix this,i'd appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 06:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAMEREALM View Post
Okay so I have the latest update of OS on my mac and i have pro tools 11 and komplete ultimate 10. i can not even open pro tools anymore, on the start up of PT it loads and in the loading screen it freezes at Komplete Kontrol. so this software must obviously be a problem I'm assuming? Please get back to me on a way I can fix this,i'd appreciate it
This is a known problem with Komplete 10, Yosemite and PT11. NI sent out an email back in October acknowledging the issue and are working with Avid on it. See this from the email:

Native Instruments has conducted compatibility tests with Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite which have shown current NI products to work without any specific issues under standard installations of this operating system.

However, products with a hardware dependency, such as MASCHINE, KOMPLETE KONTROL, TRAKTOR, GUITAR RIG, and Controller Editor will not launch when the AVID CoreAudioManager/Drivers are installed under 10.10 Yosemite. Native Instruments and Avid are working together to resolve this compatibility issue.

Native Instruments is currently conducting further systematic compatibility and performance tests with the release version of Yosemite, and will provide new information as it becomes available.

Best regards,

The Native Instruments team
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2015, 03:14 PM
creamyg04 creamyg04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Any update on this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2015, 03:33 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by creamyg04 View Post
Any update on this?
No
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2015, 04:09 PM
creamyg04 creamyg04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Thanks musicman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2015, 12:56 AM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

bought NI Komplete 9
can Komplete 9 run ok with PT11 on windows 7 ?
yet a to install Komplete 9
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2015, 01:51 AM
creamyg04 creamyg04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

I think once you update the software to aax 64 on native instrument s website you should be ok. But their could be other issues. I'm not too sure?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2015, 05:57 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by creamyg04 View Post
I think once you update the software to aax 64 on native instrument s website you should be ok. But their could be other issues. I'm not too sure?
..., I think its issues with the AVID CORE AUDIO PLUGIN working with Yosimite (or something like that ?)

I have seen temporary workarounds offered which suggest removing the Avid Core Audio Plugin from the HAL folder
(found under ; Mac HD / library/audio/plugins)

..., but I am scared doing this ... Just incase it causes a negative impact with Pro Tools 11.3.1 in a some way


Further problems apparently caused by the; AVID CORE AUDIO PLUGIN


I am also having trouble with installing the latest version of Audiofile's -TRIUMPH v2.5 ( Editing & Post production tool - https://www.audiofile-engineering.com/triumph/ ) ..., into my Mac Yosemite , and have had to role back to an older version . Audiofiles tech support also blame the AVID CORE AUDIO PLUGIN and Yosemite as the root of their problem with new version 2.5 , and have also suggested I remove the Avid core Audio file form the HAL Folder ?

Neither Native Instruments , or Audiofile will either comment, or confirm if removing the Avid Core Audio File will have a negative on the operation of Pro Tools 11.3.1 in Yosemite..., has anyone done this ? - whats the word from AVID ?

I hope all Parties find a solution to this soon .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2015, 01:34 PM
nielsd's Avatar
nielsd nielsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Göttingen
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Hi guys,


it seem's i've figured out another (imho "better") workaround which is more suitable for users who have / run AVID or Dididesign Hardware (i have the Mbox Pro 3rd Firewire and Eleven Rack) and no (!) NI Hardware:

After renaming the NIHardwareAgent.app to NIHardwareAgent_dist.app i can start KOMPLETE and other NI stuff WITHOUT losing the AVID CoreAudio driver. hth someone too here...

means:

sudo mv /Library//Application Support/Native Instruments/Hardware/NIHardwareAgent.app /Library//Application Support/Native Instruments/Hardware/NIHardwareAgent_dist.app

(may be a restart is required after this for you)

If you want to get any NI Hardware back working later just rename it back.

This may not be in the interest of NI, because it disables the NI Hardware Agent - but if you don't use their hardware, this is nearly "perfect".

hth
cheerioh,


Niels.
---
dettenbach audio
http://dettenbach.de
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2015, 01:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: PT and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielsd View Post
Hi guys,


it seem's i've figured out another (imho "better") workaround which is more suitable for users who have / run AVID or Dididesign Hardware (i have the Mbox Pro 3rd Firewire and Eleven Rack) and no (!) NI Hardware:

After renaming the NIHardwareAgent.app to NIHardwareAgent_dist.app i can start KOMPLETE and other NI stuff WITHOUT losing the AVID CoreAudio driver. hth someone too here...

means:

sudo mv /Library//Application Support/Native Instruments/Hardware/NIHardwareAgent.app /Library//Application Support/Native Instruments/Hardware/NIHardwareAgent_dist.app

(may be a restart is required after this for you)

If you want to get any NI Hardware back working later just rename it back.

This may not be in the interest of NI, because it disables the NI Hardware Agent - but if you don't use their hardware, this is nearly "perfect".

hth
cheerioh,


Niels.
---
dettenbach audio
http://dettenbach.de
You don't have to use NI hardware to cause the problem - all you need is to use one of the programs that could use NI hardware like Guitar Rig 5. I run GR5 from time to time but I don't have the NI hardware for it. If I tried to open a PT11 session that had GR5 in it the session wouldn't open. Shouldn't need to use Terminal to change the name.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading Komplete Kontrol in Pro Tools 11 LadyKane Virtual Instruments 12 05-22-2015 05:53 PM
PT9 and NI Audio Kontrol 1 ftv Pro Tools 9 3 11-08-2010 05:33 PM
Korg Kontrol 49 m_atrix13 MIDI 1 10-04-2009 12:08 PM
Korg Kontrol 49 ajordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-28-2008 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com