Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-12-2017, 01:20 PM
tundra tundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 175
Default Re: Import Audio Search defaults to "This Mac"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Audio View Post
Hi all, when I open the Import Audio window and enter something to search for (upper right hand corner), it defaults back to "This Mac" as opposed to the folder I just selected. Basically, I have to switch it back after I enter the search criteria. Is this a known bug, or do I have something set wrong?
It could be using the Finder Preferences..
The default is "Search This Mac"

You can change it.


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-13-2017, 11:08 PM
chrisatkinsonline chrisatkinsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: dubai
Posts: 16
Default Re: Import Audio Search defaults to "This Mac"

Yea, i tried that, but it doesn't affect the import audio pro tools search :-(

its actually a nightmare if you are doing a sfx job!! - the workspace window within pro tools is just crazy crazy slow!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:05 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: Import Audio Search defaults to "This Mac"

I set all of my Macs Finder prefs to "Search folder" instead of "This Mac". I find it really annoying that Pro Tools doesn't honor my preference. I have different folders of sfx for different customers due to licensing and this behavior of PT is far from optimal.

Avid, please fix this or give us an option in the PT prefs.
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import audio: "same unique identifier, ProTools must stamp" .. then plays wrong audio tenknuckles Pro Tools 12 0 07-29-2016 08:02 PM
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 10:35 PM
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 04:06 PM
"Could not complete the import audio command because DAE error 35 was encountered..." Sean_tiburon macOS 1 02-29-2012 08:03 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com