Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2010, 12:21 AM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

I've recently upgraded to 9 and I had the MPTK ( original one ) when I ran 7.4 . Since these are still on my ilok I went to compatibility grid and it said that v8 is the current , I downloaded v8 for Smack , Soundreplacer , DINR and it shows up on my cpu as v7.4 . I was on windows 7 when this happened but it happens to me on mac as well . I actually have a thread from a couple of years ago about this issue and I never resolved it. Any help would be awesome ! Pt 9 ran great....the best . Now it's choppy and crapping out .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2010, 07:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

Check your avid account; there should be a new download under your toolkit for "Plug-in installer for Pro Tools 9 users".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2010, 02:56 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

It's not there . Ever since Avid killed digidesign tag for good / revamped their site , I have not had anything that says anything about my toolkit anymore. That is when I start searching the web site to find all of the up to date installers . All they have foe DINR , SMACK , SOUNDREPLACER , JOE MEEK ,COSMONAUT and MOOGERFOOGER is v8 but it says for 7.4 - 8 . Nothing for pt 9 but compatibility grid says v8 for plugs . I individually downloaded / installed but every freakin time it's 7.4 version of plugs ! Why , Why ,Why!!!! What really sucks is that I know people with sketch cracks of these plugs that work great but here I am with the LEGIT PLUGS AND THEY DO NOT WORK ! Like I said above , 9 is f@%king awesome ! Runs purrrrrrfect of me until I install these v8 plugs ( which I paid for ) and Avids damn download give me 7.4 which is obviously incompatible b/c then PT runs as choppy as a stormy sea !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2010, 05:35 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

You WANT the v8 versions. There are no v9 versions of any of the plugs you mentioned..
The new v9 plug-in installer for MPTK 2 owners mentioned above is merely a one stop shopping installer for all the plugs from the MPTK 2 at once, including Structure LE and it's content, thus making it a 3 GB download.
It's useless unless you need Structure LE.

I'm running all the plugs you mentioned (aside from DINR) in PT 9 with no issues whatsoever.
All those plugs are easily accessible at Avid as individual installers.

http://www.avid.com/US/categories/Audio-Plug-ins
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:43 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

But I don't have the MPTK 2 . I had the first one . I understand that most if not all of the features or the og MPTK are obsolete now but I still need to install plugs mentioned above . When I download and install the v8 plug ins , they show up on my mac and my pc as version 7.4 . So my problem is that the v8 installers on avid website are installing 7.4 versions on my snow leopard and my windows 7 cpus. Thanks for your replies . Still have not found a solution .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:48 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

@egwells

Does it say version 8 when you view on your cpu ? Do you have a link with a better installer ? If I go to Avid , search MPTK and download individual installers that say v8 , then I'll be in the same spot . Those are the ones ( the latest ) that are showing as v7.4 on my cpus ! Could it be that my ilok is keeping these plugs set at 7.4 ? If so how would I fix that ? Contact digi ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:01 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

I used my 1 phone call to Avid ( from purchasing pt 9 ) today to figure this out . I was happy that tech support had the same results as I'm having above . The only problem is that after waiting for 1 hour and 15 minutes + another 30 for him to install / check it out , he said he needed my phone number and email and he'd call me back in 30 minutes . Guess what .....NO CALL BACK AND NO EMAIL ! Left high and dry ! Bummer ! Still no resolution and now wondering if my 1 call has been wasted on someone who's not going to get back in touch ! Again , what I need is the current installers for Smack , Soundreplacer , DINR , Joe Meek , Moogerfooger Analog Delay . When I go to the individual installers and download thw current ( v8 ) the only one that show as v8 on my cpus is TL Space ! All other plugs mentioned above show up as v7.4 ( on windows 7 and Snow leopard for pt 9 ) and it screws with my performance big time b/c they are not compatible . Or is my ilok not allowing me to go up to v8 ? If so this would be weird because this was not the case when it comes to TL SPACE . Avid is doing a great job re vamping but it sucks what happened to me today . I'm stunned ! I was very polite to tech support , very patient and very specific when it comes to my issue . He even came up with the same results ! A courtesy email would have been nice if this was something that they could not resolve by the end of the work day , huh ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:10 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by oulablank View Post
@egwells

Does it say version 8 when you view on your cpu ? Do you have a link with a better installer ? If I go to Avid , search MPTK and download individual installers that say v8 , then I'll be in the same spot . Those are the ones ( the latest ) that are showing as v7.4 on my cpus ! Could it be that my ilok is keeping these plugs set at 7.4 ? If so how would I fix that ? Contact digi ?
Hit the main Avid site and download the indvidual installers. Don't worry about the MPTK installer.

AVID>Products> Audio Plugins>Audio Plugs for Pro Tools LE and MPowered>Your Plugin
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:23 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Tech support

Sorry for this new thread but I want Avid to see it b/c Tech Support kind of screwed me today ( at least for what I had scheduled this evening ) .
@Tech Support , see my last post on this thread....Smack v8 installs as 7.4
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=288989

I don't mind all of the time on hold ( 1hr 15min ) , but to not call me back after a half hour like you said . Left me high and dry . A courtesy email would have been nice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:38 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Smack v8 download shows as 7.4

Thanks for your reply sunburst , but it's not about the MPTK installer . I am installing the individual installers . I understand the MPTK is pretty much obsolete now . I only bring MPTK up b/c I want to express how old mine is . People with the MPTK2 don't seem to be having this issue when installing Smack , DINR , Soundreplacer , Joe Meek , Cosmonaut . ONE LAST TIME , when I install v8 Smack ect . on Windows 7 ...after I go to start / computer / uninstall programs / then view smack and it says v7.4 . With snow leopard same thing ! Then my performance turns to @$#%
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC shows red. What to do? goga Tips & Tricks 2 01-29-2011 04:40 PM
TDM Mix plus 3, I can't see the 24 I/Os only shows 16 soundblaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-20-2008 01:57 PM
Smack! & Smack LE don't see my licence wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-23-2005 10:55 AM
OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ help metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-10-2005 05:39 PM
Has Anyone Tried Smack? dBHEAD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-03-2004 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com